Colorado Code § 11-41-121
Merger, consolidation, and transfer
(1) As used in this section, the word
"association" shall include federal savings and loan associations incorporated under the "Home
Owners' Loan Act of 1933".
* * *
of its subsidiaries are held.
(b) On or after January 1, 1991, a foreign association seeking to merge with a domestic
association may be domiciled or have its principal offices in any state without regard to its
proximity to this state and without regard to the statutory conditions required by subparagraph
(IV) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1.5).
(c) Whenever a foreign association that meets the criteria established by this subsection
(1.5) proposes to merge with a domestic association, the foreign association shall make an
application for prior approval to the commissioner in the form and with the information that the
commissioner may require, and the application must be accompanied by a nonrefundable filing
fee in an amount determined by the commissioner. Upon receipt of a properly submitted
application for merger, the commissioner shall proceed to investigate the application in
accordance with this section. The commissioner shall not grant approval of the merger until the
commissioner is satisfied that the criteria imposed by this section have been met and that the
merger is not contrary to the public interest.
(d) No foreign association may merge with a domestic association except in accordance
with the provisions of this section, and no such merger may be completed without the approval
of the commissioner.
(e) Any officer of a foreign association that merges with a domestic association pursuant
to this section whose primary duty is managing the day-to-day operations of the Colorado offices
of such foreign association shall be a resident of Colorado.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or otherwise curtail the powers of
the commissioner with respect to supervisory mergers as established in section 11-44-110.5.
(2) Any two or more associations are authorized to merge and become incorporated in
one body by transfer of all their assets and obligations upon such terms as set forth in an
agreement of merger. The respective boards of directors of such associations, by a majority vote
of each board, shall make or authorize to be made between such associations an agreement of
merger.
(3) Copies of the proposed agreement of merger, signed by the president or vice
president of the association and verified by the president's or vice president's affidavit and
attested by the secretary or assistant secretary of the association, with the seal of the association
affixed, shall be submitted together with a fee in the amount established by the commissioner to
the commissioner for the commissioner's approval or disapproval, and the commissioner shall
cause a certificate of approval or disapproval to be attached to the copies of the proposed
agreement, one copy to be filed in the division and one returned to each of the associations.
(4) If the commissioner approves an agreement of merger, the agreement shall be
presented to the members of each of the merging associations at special meetings called for the
purpose of considering and voting upon the agreement; but, in the case of associations having
permanent stock, only the holders of the permanent stock are entitled to any notice other than the
published notice of the special meeting or to vote upon the agreement of merger. The complete
agreement of merger, as adopted by the boards of directors and approved by the commissioner,
shall be furnished to each member entitled to vote on the merger at the time that notice of the
meetings, as required by section 11-41-123, is given. If at a meeting two-thirds of all votes of the
members present in person or by proxy and entitled to vote on the merger are in favor of the
approved agreement, the associations may proceed to merge. The proceedings of the meetings
shall be submitted to the commissioner for the commissioner's approval in the same manner as
required for the submission of the agreement by the boards of directors. Unless the agreement of
merger fixes a later effective date, the effective date of the merger is the date upon which the
commissioner accepts for filing the certified copies of the proceedings of the meetings of
members adopting the approved agreement of merger.
(5) Repealed.
(6) (a) A transfer does not:
(I) Prejudice the right of any creditor of any association to have payment of the creditor's
debt out of the assets and property of the association; or
(II) Deprive any creditor of, or create any prejudice against any creditor in, any right of
action then existing against the officers or directors of an association for any neglect or
misconduct.
(b) A reorganized association is liable for all obligations to members of the associations
existing prior to a consolidation.
(7) Upon the effective date of the merger, all of the assets and property of every kind and
character, real, personal, and mixed and tangible and intangible, choses in action, rights and
credits then owned by the merging associations or which inure to any of them, immediately by
operation of law, and without any conveyance or transfer, and without any further act or deed,
shall be vested in and become the property of the association into which the other associations
are absorbed, which shall have, hold, and enjoy the same in its own right as fully and to the same
extent as if the same were possessed, held, and enjoyed by the merging associations prior to such
merger. Such association shall be a continuation of the entity and identity of the association into
which the other associations are absorbed, and all of the rights and obligations of the merging
associations shall remain unimpaired, and the association, at the time of the taking effect of such
merger, shall succeed to all of the rights and obligations and duties and liabilities of the merging
* * *