Colorado Code § 11-41-121
Merger, consolidation, and transfer
(1) As used in this section, the word
"association" shall include federal savings and loan associations incorporated under the "Home
Owners' Loan Act of 1933".
* * *
approved agreement, the associations may proceed to merge. The proceedings of the meetings
shall be submitted to the commissioner for the commissioner's approval in the same manner as
required for the submission of the agreement by the boards of directors. Unless the agreement of
merger fixes a later effective date, the effective date of the merger is the date upon which the
commissioner accepts for filing the certified copies of the proceedings of the meetings of
members adopting the approved agreement of merger.
(5) Repealed.
(6) (a) A transfer does not:
(I) Prejudice the right of any creditor of any association to have payment of the creditor's
debt out of the assets and property of the association; or
(II) Deprive any creditor of, or create any prejudice against any creditor in, any right of
action then existing against the officers or directors of an association for any neglect or
misconduct.
(b) A reorganized association is liable for all obligations to members of the associations
existing prior to a consolidation.
(7) Upon the effective date of the merger, all of the assets and property of every kind and
character, real, personal, and mixed and tangible and intangible, choses in action, rights and
credits then owned by the merging associations or which inure to any of them, immediately by
operation of law, and without any conveyance or transfer, and without any further act or deed,
shall be vested in and become the property of the association into which the other associations
are absorbed, which shall have, hold, and enjoy the same in its own right as fully and to the same
extent as if the same were possessed, held, and enjoyed by the merging associations prior to such
merger. Such association shall be a continuation of the entity and identity of the association into
which the other associations are absorbed, and all of the rights and obligations of the merging
associations shall remain unimpaired, and the association, at the time of the taking effect of such
merger, shall succeed to all of the rights and obligations and duties and liabilities of the merging
associations. All rights and remedies of creditors and all liens upon the property of the merging
associations shall be preserved, and all debts, liabilities, and duties of the respective merging
associations shall thenceforth attach to the association and may be enforced against it to the same
extent as if such debts, liabilities, and duties had been incurred or contracted by it.
(8) All pending actions or other judicial proceedings to which any of the associations is a
party shall not be deemed to have abated or to have discontinued by reason of such merger but
may be pressed to final judgment, order, or decree in the same manner as if a merger had not
been made; or the association resulting from such merger may be substituted as a party to such
action or proceedings, and any judgment, order, or decree may be rendered for or against it
which might have been rendered for or against any of the merging associations theretofore
involved in such action or other judicial proceedings.