Colorado Code § 11-41-114
How funds invested
(1) A savings and loan association may invest any
portion of its funds in any of the following:
(a) Loans to its members, secured by first lien trust deeds or mortgages upon improved
* * *
of the association, subject to any limitations as to the total aggregate amount of such borrowings
contained in the charter or articles of incorporation of the association or imposed by rules and
regulations duly adopted by the commissioner. Except as limited by the terms of its charter or
articles of incorporation or by duly adopted rules and regulations of the commissioner, an
association may secure such borrowings by the mortgage, pledge, collateral assignment, or other
hypothecation of its properties, including a trust or pool or mortgages or other encumbrance held
by it. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, an association may issue and sell
securities guaranteed pursuant to section 306 (g) of the "National Housing Act", as amended, and
may secure such securities as permitted in this subsection (2) and may issue and sell any other
guaranteed or unguaranteed securities of a type or kind which may be issued and sold by federal
savings and loan associations and secure the same with the property of the association to the
same extent as permitted for federal savings and loan associations.
(3) Any association may invest in real estate or interests therein, including buildings and
related parking facilities, for use in the conduct of the business of the association or for the
conduct of such business and for rental to others of excess space; but no such investment may be
made without the prior approval in writing of the commissioner if the total amount of all of such
investments made by the association exceeds the aggregate amount of the association's general
reserves, undivided profits, and surplus. A permitted investment under the foregoing provision
shall be deemed to include the ownership of stock of a wholly-owned subsidiary corporation
having as its exclusive activity the ownership and management of such property or interests.
(4) An association may loan an amount not exceeding three percent of the association's
assets in a manner not otherwise authorized by articles 40 to 47 of this title, on condition that
such loans are related to real estate or housing.
(5) An association may invest in real estate, real estate interests, and real estate related
enterprises for the purpose of producing income, for inventory and sale, improvement, or rental
by direct purchase or otherwise. The maximum total investment by an association pursuant to
this subsection (5) shall not exceed ten percent of its assets reduced by the amount invested by
the association in real estate through service corporations pursuant to paragraph (i) of subsection
(1) of this section. In connection with such investment, the association may exercise all rights of
an owner.