Colorado Code § 11-30-117.5
Share insurance required - confidentiality
(1) Each credit union shall
apply for insurance on its shares and deposits as provided by the national credit union
administration board under section 201 of the "Federal Credit Union Act", 12 U.S.C. sec. 1781,
or comparable insurance approved by the commissioner. Credit unions with debt and equity
capital consisting primarily of funds from other credit unions shall not be subject to the
requirements of this section.
(2) Any credit union which is denied a commitment for such insurance shall, within
thirty days of such denial, commence steps to liquidate or merge with an insured credit union or
shall apply in writing to the commissioner for an extension of time to obtain an insurance
commitment. The commissioner shall grant one or more extensions of time to obtain the
insurance commitment upon satisfactory evidence that the credit union has made or is making a
substantial effort to satisfy the conditions precedent to the issuance of an insurance commitment.
(3) No credit union shall be granted a charter by the commissioner unless such credit
union has applied for insurance on its shares and deposits as provided in this section.
(4) Neither the commissioner, the commissioner's deputy, nor any other person
appointed by the commissioner shall divulge any information acquired in the discharge of the
person's duties; except that:
(a) A person specified in the introductory portion to this subsection (4) may divulge
information acquired in the discharge of the person's duties if doing so is made necessary by law
or under order of court in an action involving the division or in criminal actions;
(b) Any party entitled to appear in a hearing on an application for a community credit
union charter shall have access to the applicant's proposed articles or amended articles of
incorporation, application for charter, and proposed bylaws;
(c) The commissioner may furnish information as to the condition of a credit union to
the national credit union administration board or its successors, a qualified insuring organization,
a liquidating agent appointed by the commissioner, a federal home loan bank, a federal reserve
bank, the division of banking, the executive director of the department of regulatory agencies, or
a department or division of any other state having supervisory authority over credit unions and
may accept any report of examination made on behalf of such board, organization, liquidating
agent, bank, department, or division;
(d) The commissioner may give records or information in the commissioner's possession
to a licensing agency within the department of regulatory agencies relating to possible
misconduct by a person or entity licensed by said agency;
(e) The board, the commissioner, and their respective designees may exchange
information obtained by the division as to possible criminal violations of any law relating to the
activities of a credit union with the appropriate law enforcement agencies; and
(f) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, the commissioner may
disclose any information in the records of the division or acquired by the commissioner in the
discharge of the commissioner's duties that is available from the national credit union
administration board or its successors, or the disclosure of which has been specifically
authorized by the board of directors of the credit union to which such information relates.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the board of directors of a credit union to
waive any privileges that belong solely to the financial services board, the division, or its
employees.