Colorado Code § 11-30-103
Membership
(1) Credit union membership shall consist of the
incorporators and any other persons and organizations which are elected to membership and
which pay any entrance fee. Organizations, incorporated or otherwise, composed for the most
part of the same general group as the credit union membership may be members. A central credit
union may be organized under this article and may have a membership made up principally of
other credit unions organized pursuant to this article or any credit unions authorized to operate
within the state of Colorado, and such membership may also include the officers and committee
members of such credit unions, members or persons within the field of membership of credit
unions within the state which have entered into or are about to enter into voluntary or
involuntary liquidation proceedings, and small groups which the commissioner determines lack
the potential membership to organize their own credit union if such groups have a common bond
of employment or association.
(2) Credit union organization and membership, other than those of a central credit union,
shall be limited to groups having a common bond of employment or association or groups which
reside within a well-defined neighborhood, community, or rural district having a population of
no more than twenty-five thousand or as otherwise authorized by the board. Small groups which
the commissioner determines to lack the potential membership to organize their own credit union
may be eligible for membership in an existing credit union if such small groups have a common
bond of employment or association. A member of the immediate family of any person who,
under the provisions of this article, is eligible for membership in a credit union may also be
admitted to membership therein. "Immediate family" means persons related by blood, by
marriage, or by adoption.
(3) A member who leaves the field of membership of the credit union may retain
membership in the credit union as provided by the bylaws of the credit union.
(4) Except as to accounts, which are defined in and which shall be paid as provided for
in article 15 of title 15, C.R.S., nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit credit unions
organized under this article from carrying membership accounts in the names of two or more
persons in joint tenancy; and, if any credit union transacting business in this state issues shares
and deposits in the names of two or more persons payable to them or to any of them, such shares
and deposits, or any part thereof or any interest or dividend thereon, may be paid to any one of
said persons whether the others are living or not, and the receipt or acquittance of the person so
paid shall be a valid and sufficient discharge to the credit union from all of said persons and their
heirs, executors, administrators, and assigns, and such shares and deposits shall be deemed to be
owned by said persons in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship.