Colorado Code § 11-30-101
Definitions - organization - charter - investigation
(1) (a) A credit union
is a cooperative association, incorporated pursuant to this article for the twofold purpose of
promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for them at fair and
reasonable rates of interest.
(b) As used in this article:
(I) "Board" means the financial services board, created in section 11-44-101.6.
(I.1) "Commissioner" means the state commissioner of financial services.
(II) "Division" means the division of financial services created in section 11-44-101.
(2) A credit union may be organized in the following manner:
(a) Any eight or more residents of the state of Colorado who meet the membership
requirements of section 11-30-103 (2) may execute, in a number of copies to be specified by the
commissioner, articles of incorporation setting forth therein the terms by which they agree to be
bound. The articles shall state the name and address of the proposed credit union; the names and
addresses of the incorporators; the number of shares subscribed by each incorporator; and the
term of existence of the corporation, which may be perpetual.
(b) The incorporators shall prepare, in a number of copies to be specified by the
commissioner, proposed bylaws for the governing of the credit union, consistent with the
provisions of this article, on standard forms approved by the commissioner and shall define
therein the proposed eligibility requirements for membership.
(c) The proposed bylaws shall further set forth: The classes of shares which the credit
union is authorized to issue; if such shares are to consist of one class only, the par value of each
of the shares or a statement that all of the shares are without par value, or, if the shares are to be
divided into classes, a statement of the par value of the shares of each such class or that the
shares are to be without par value. In addition, if the shares are to be divided into classes, the
bylaws shall designate each class and a statement of its preferences, its limitations, and its
relative rights with respect to the shares of each other class.
(3) (a) An application in such form as may be prescribed by the commissioner together
with the articles of incorporation and the bylaws shall be filed with the commissioner, in a
number of copies to be specified by the commissioner, upon the payment of a filing fee, as
determined from time to time by the commissioner, to cover the reasonable and necessary
expense to the division attributable to such application. Within thirty days after such filing and
payment of such fee, the commissioner shall determine whether the same conform to the
provisions of this article and whether such a credit union would benefit the members and
proposed members thereof, consistent with the purposes of this article, the general character and
fitness of the incorporators, and the economic advisability of establishing the proposed credit
union. Except for a community charter application, which application shall be submitted to the
board for hearing pursuant to section 11-30-101.7, the commissioner may approve or deny an
application without notice and hearing.
(b) The commissioner shall make or cause to be made an investigation to determine
whether the incorporators and organizers are qualified and whether their qualifications and
financial experience are consistent with their responsibilities and duties. An investigation shall
also be conducted to determine if an incorporator or organizer has been convicted of any
criminal activity. The commissioner may establish by rule the content of such investigations and
what, if any, investigations by other agencies or authorities may be treated as substantially
equivalent to and accepted in lieu of an investigation by the commissioner.
(4) Upon approval of an application and documents by the commissioner, or by the
board with respect to a community charter application, the commissioner shall issue a certificate
of approval, in a number of copies equal to the number of copies of the articles of incorporation
required to be filed pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section as specified by the
commissioner, and attach a copy thereof to each copy of the said articles of incorporation. The
incorporators shall then file approved articles with the secretary of state, and a copy of the
articles, certified by the secretary of state, shall be filed with the commissioner. The
incorporators shall pay to the secretary of state a fee for filing the articles of incorporation and a
fee for certifying the copy of articles of incorporation furnished by the incorporators for filing
with the commissioner, both fees to be determined and collected pursuant to section 24-21-104
(3), C.R.S.
(5) After the incorporators file a certified copy of articles of incorporation with the
commissioner as described in subsection (4) of this section, the commissioner shall issue a
charter for the credit union, at which time the credit union becomes a body corporate and has the
powers enumerated in section 7-103-102, except as otherwise provided or limited in this article
30.
(6) The bylaws approved by the commissioner shall then be adopted by the initial board
of directors of the credit union.