Colorado Code § 11-110-103
Definitions
As used in this article 110, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Banking board" or "board" means the banking board created in section 11-102-103.
(2) "Commissioner" means the state bank commissioner appointed and serving pursuant
to section 11-102-101 (2).
(3) "Control" means:
(a) Ownership of, or the power to vote, directly or indirectly, twenty-five percent or
more of a class of voting securities or voting interests of a licensee, applicant, or person in
control of a licensee or applicant;
(b) The power to elect a majority of executive officers, managers, directors, trustees, or
other persons exercising managerial authority of a licensee, applicant, or person in control of a
licensee or applicant; or
(c) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling influence over the
management or policies of a licensee, applicant, or person in control of a licensee or applicant.
(4) "Engagement letter" means a letter that sets the scope and terms of an independent
audit.
(5) "Exchange" means any check, draft, money order, or other instrument for the
transmission or payment of money or credit. It does not mean money or currency of any nation.
(6) "Executive officer" means a president, chief executive officer, chairperson of an
executive committee, responsible individual, or chief financial officer of a licensee, and any
other person who performs similar functions.
(7) "Issuing" means the act of drawing any instrument of exchange by a person who
engages in the business of drawing the instruments as a service or for a fee or other
consideration.
(8) "Licensee" means any person duly licensed by the banking board pursuant to the
provisions of this article 110.
(9) "Management letter" means a letter, written by the auditor to the management of a
licensee, reporting the auditor's findings and suggestions resulting from an independent audit.
(10) "Managing official" means a person who has significant oversight duties over a
licensee or applicant as determined by the board.
(11) "Money transmission" means the sale or issuance of exchange or engaging in the
business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or
to locations abroad by any and all means including but not limited to payment instrument, wire,
facsimile, or electronic transfer.
(12) "Outstanding payment instrument" means any exchange sold or issued by a licensee
or any exchange issued by the licensee that has been sold by an agent of the licensee in the
United States, that has been reported to the licensee as having been sold, and that has not yet
been paid by or for the licensee.
(13) "Owner" means a person with an ownership interest in a licensee or applicant that is
a sole proprietorship or partnership.
(14) "Person" means any natural person, firm, association, partnership, registered limited
liability partnership, syndicate, joint stock company, unincorporated company or association,
limited liability company, common law trust, or any corporation organized under the laws of the
United States or of any state or territory of the United States or of any foreign country.
(15) "Principal member" means a person who has a significant ownership interest in a
licensee or applicant that is an association, trust, or limited liability company or similar entity, as
determined by the board.
(16) "Principal shareholder" means a person who has a significant ownership interest in
a corporate licensee or applicant.
(17) "Significant ownership interest" means an ownership interest that causes the owner
to have significant control of a licensee or applicant as determined by the board.