Colorado Code § 10-7-114
Actuarial opinion of reserves - definition - rules
(1) Actuarial opinion
prior to the operative date of the valuation manual. Before the operative date of the valuation
manual, as that term is defined in section 10-7-301.5 (7):
(a) Every life insurance company doing business in this state shall annually submit the
opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in
support of the policies and contracts are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions that
satisfy contractual provisions, are consistent with prior reported amounts, and comply with
applicable laws of this state. The commissioner by rule shall define the specifics of the opinion
required by this subsection (1) and add any other items deemed to be necessary to its scope.
(b) The opinion must apply to all business in force including individual and group health
insurance plans, in form and substance acceptable to the commissioner as specified by rule.
(c) The opinion shall be based on standards adopted from time to time by the Actuarial
Standards Board or its successor, and on such additional standards as the commissioner may by
rule prescribe.
(d) In the case of an opinion required to be submitted by a foreign or alien company, the
commissioner may accept the opinion filed by that company with the insurance supervisory
official of another state if the commissioner determines that the opinion reasonably meets the
requirements applicable to a company domiciled in this state.
(e) Except in cases of fraud or willful misconduct, the qualified actuary is not liable for
damages to any person other than the insurance company and the commissioner for any act,
error, omission, decision, or conduct with respect to the actuary's opinion.
(f) Any memorandum in support of the opinion, and any other material provided by the
company to the commissioner in connection with the opinion, shall be kept confidential by the
commissioner and shall not be made public and is not subject to subpoena, other than for the
purpose of defending an action seeking damages from any person by reason of any action
required by this subsection (1) or by rules promulgated pursuant to this subsection (1); except
that the memorandum or other material may otherwise be released by the commissioner with the
written consent of the company or, upon request stating that the memorandum or other material
is required for the purpose of professional disciplinary proceedings, to the American Academy
of Actuaries. The commissioner shall require that any request of this nature from the American
Academy of Actuaries set forth procedures satisfactory to the commissioner for preserving the
confidentiality of the memorandum or other material. Once any portion of a confidential
memorandum prepared for purposes of this subsection (1) is cited by an insurer in its marketing
or is cited before any governmental agency other than a state insurance regulatory authority or is
released by the insurer to any news media, the confidentiality of the portions of any confidential
memorandum are deemed waived.
(g) Every life insurance company, except as exempted by or pursuant to rule, shall also
annually include in the opinion required by this subsection (1) an opinion of the same qualified
actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and
contracts specified by the commissioner by rule, when considered in light of the assets held by
the company with respect to the reserves and related actuarial items, including the investment
earnings on the assets and the considerations anticipated to be received and retained under the
policies and contracts, make adequate provision for the company's obligations under the policies
and contracts including the benefits under and expenses associated with the policies and
contracts. The commissioner may provide by rule for a transition period for establishing any
higher reserves that the qualified actuary may deem necessary in order to render the opinion
required by this subsection (1).
(h) Each opinion required by paragraph (g) of this subsection (1) is subject to the
following requirements:
(I) A memorandum, in form and substance acceptable to the commissioner as specified
by rule, shall be prepared to support each actuarial opinion for each year on or after December
31, 1992.
(II) If the insurance company fails to provide a supporting memorandum at the request
of the commissioner within a period specified by rule, or the commissioner determines that the
supporting memorandum provided by the insurance company fails to meet the standards
prescribed by rule or is otherwise unacceptable to the commissioner, the commissioner may
engage a qualified actuary at the expense of the company to review the opinion and the basis for
the opinion and prepare any supporting memorandum required by the commissioner.
(1.1) Definition. For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, "qualified actuary"
means a person who:
(a) Is a member in good standing of the American Academy of Actuaries, or is
experienced, skilled, and competent to perform actuarial duties, and meets the requirements set
forth by rule of the commissioner;
(b) Is qualified to sign statements of actuarial opinion for life and health insurance
company annual statements in accordance with the American Academy of Actuaries
qualification standards for actuaries signing such statements;
(c) Is familiar with the valuation requirements applicable to life and health insurance
companies;
(d) Has not been found by the commissioner, upon appropriate notice and hearing, or, if
so found, has been reinstated as a qualified actuary, to have:
(I) Violated any provision of, or any obligation imposed by, the insurance law or other
law in the course of his or her dealings as a qualified actuary;
(II) Been found guilty of fraudulent or dishonest practices;
* * *