Colorado Code § 10-7-106
Exclusive right of insured in proceeds. Whenever, under the terms of any
annuity or policy of life insurance, or under any written agreement supplemental thereto, issued
by any insurance company, domestic or foreign, lawfully doing business in this state, the
proceeds are retained by such company at maturity or otherwise, no person, other than the
insured, entitled to any part of such proceeds or any installment of interest due or to become due
thereon shall be permitted to commute, anticipate, encumber, alienate, or assign the same, or any
part thereof, if such permission is expressly withheld by the terms of such policy or
supplemental agreement; and, if such policy or supplemental agreement so provides, no
payments of interest or of principal shall be in any way subject to such person's debts, contracts,
or engagements nor to any judicial processes to levy upon or attach the same for payment
thereof.