Colorado Code § 10-7-102
Life insurance policies - requirements
(1) It is unlawful for any foreign or
domestic life insurance company to issue or deliver in this state any life insurance policy unless
the policy contains the following provisions:
(a) A provision that all premiums shall be payable in advance, either at the home office
of the company or to an agent of the company, upon delivery of a receipt signed by one or more
of the duly authorized officers, unless the first payment is set forth in the policy, in which case
the policy itself shall be a receipt;
(b) A provision that the policy shall constitute the entire contract between the parties and
shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for two years
from its date, except for nonpayment of premiums and except for violation of the conditions of
the policy relating to naval and military service in time of war or other prohibited risks, and, at
the option of the company, provisions relative to benefits in the event of total and permanent
disability and provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident
may also be excepted;
(c) A provision that no statement made by the insured shall avoid the policy unless it is
contained in a written application and a copy of such application is endorsed upon or attached to
the policy when issued;
(d) A provision that, if the age of the insured is misstated, the amount payable under the
policy shall be such as the premium would have purchased at the correct age;
(e) A provision which fulfills the requirements of section 10-3-205. This provision shall
not be required in nonparticipating policies.
(f) As to any policy issued prior to the operative date of the "Standard Nonforfeiture and
Valuation Act", a provision fulfilling the requirements of section 10-7-107; except that such
provision is not required in term insurance of twenty years or less; as to any policy issued on or
after the operative date of the "Standard Nonforfeiture and Valuation Act", provisions which
fulfill the provisions of sections 10-7-302 to 10-7-307;
(g) A table showing in figures the loan values, if any, and the options available under the
policies each year upon default in premium payments, during at least the first twenty years of the
policy or during the life of the policy, if less than twenty years, beginning with the year in which
such values and options become available;
(h) A table showing the amounts of installments in which the policy provides its
proceeds are payable;
(i) A provision for a grace of one month, not less than thirty days, for the payment of
every premium after the first year which is subject to an interest charge, during which month the
insurance shall continue in force; but if the insured dies within the month of grace, the unpaid
premium for the current policy year may be deducted in any settlement under the policy;
(j) If a policy is advertised or marketed as a means of payment of final expenses for final
disposition or funeral merchandise or services other than according to the provisions of article 15
of this title 10, the policy must state in predominate type:
THIS POLICY DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT ITS PROCEEDS WILL BE
SUFFICIENT TO PAY FOR ANY PARTICULAR SERVICES OR MERCHANDISE AT
TIME OF NEED OR THAT SERVICES OR MERCHANDISE SHALL BE PROVIDED
BY ANY PARTICULAR PROVIDER.
(2) Any of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section or portions thereof relating to
premiums not applicable to single premium policies shall to that extent not be incorporated
therein.