Colorado Code § 10-4-639
Claims practices for property damage
(1) An insurer shall pay title fees,
sales tax, and any other transfer or registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor
vehicle.
(2) An insurer shall clearly disclose to an insured or inform a third-party claimant what
benefits are provided related to towing and storage of a motor vehicle that sustains property
damage and shall specifically advise an insured or third-party claimant concerning excess
charges that may be incurred related to towing and storage of a motor vehicle for which the
insured or third-party claimant may be responsible.
(3) An insurer shall establish a fair and consistent method for determining total loss of a
motor vehicle. Such method shall include consideration of unique characteristics of the motor
vehicle and a credible source of valuation. An insurer shall maintain a record of its methodology
for determining total loss evaluation and provide such methodology to the commissioner upon
request. The commissioner may promulgate rules for the administration and enforcement of this
subsection (3). An insurer may not use different credible sources of valuation only to determine
the lowest amount payable for the total loss of the motor vehicle.
(4) The commissioner shall promulgate rules concerning when payments for any
applicable replacement motor vehicle shall be made by an insurer and collision waivers for third-
party claimant coverage.