Colorado Code § 10-4-636
Disclosure requirements for automobile insurance products offered - rules
(1) (a) An insurer or producer issuing automobile insurance policies shall, as a condition
of doing business in this state, have on file for public inspection at the division a summary
disclosure form that contains an explanation of the major coverages and exclusions of such
policies of insurance together with a recitation of general factors considered in cancellation,
nonrenewal, and increase-in-premium situations. Each summary disclosure form shall provide
notice in bold-faced letters that the policyholder should read the policy for complete details, and
such disclosure form shall not be construed to replace any provision of the policy itself.
(b) Every insurer and producer shall update disclosure forms periodically to reflect
changes in major coverages and exclusions of such policies of insurance and changes in factors
considered in cancellation, nonrenewal, and increase-in-premium situations.
(c) Every insurer and producer or his or her designated agent shall furnish the required
disclosure form to applicants for insurance coverage at the time of the initial insurance purchase
and thereafter on any renewal when there are changes in major coverages and exclusions or
changes in factors considered in cancellation, nonrenewal, and increase-in-premium situations.
(d) An insurer or producer who violates this section shall be deemed to have engaged in
unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibited by section 10-3-1104 (1)(a)(I) and shall be
subject to the penalties provided in sections 10-3-1108 and 10-3-1109.
(2) In addition to the disclosure required by subsection (1) of this section, any insurer or
producer offering motor vehicle coverage pursuant to this part 6 shall provide a clear explanation
to the insured regarding the products purchased, the amount of coverage purchased, and the
applicability of the coverage depending on the determination of fault of the insured in an
automobile accident.
(3) (a) An insurer or producer offering motor vehicle coverage pursuant to this part 6
shall not automatically add optional or enhanced coverages that will result in an increased
premium to an insured's policy without the express consent of the insured. Such consent may be
in the same medium in which the policy is offered. The insurer or producer, for three years, shall
maintain adequate evidence of the insured's consent, and such evidence shall be subject to
review by the commissioner. The insurer or producer shall record:
(I) Whether optional or enhanced coverage added for an increased premium to an
insured's policy was requested by the insured or was recommended by the insurer or producer
and consented to by the insured; and
(II) To the extent practicable, an explanation of why such coverage was changed.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "adequate evidence" means:
(I) Written notes or other memorializations of any oral or written communication with
the insured kept within the normal course of business; or
(II) A declaration page indicating which coverages are not mandatory after payment of
the premium is made unless the insured disputes such coverage within a reasonable time.
(c) This section shall not apply to changes in coverages mandated by law or to amended
policy forms that are changed at renewal.
(4) The disclosure form required by subsection (1) of this section shall include a
disclosure specifying that:
(a) Medical payments coverage pays for reasonable health-care expenses incurred for
bodily injury caused by an automobile accident, regardless of fault, up to the policy limits
chosen by the insured;
(b) Medical payments coverage is primary to any health insurance coverage available to
an insured when injured in an automobile accident;
(c) Medical payments coverage applies to any coinsurance or deductible amount
required to be paid by the person's health coverage plan, as defined in section 10-16-102 (34);
and
(d) An insured who is injured in an automobile accident will not receive benefits from
medical payments coverage for any medical expenses incurred as a result of an accident that is
the fault of the insured unless medical payments coverage is purchased.
(5) The disclosure required by subsection (1) of this section shall include a disclosure of
any coverages delivered or issued pursuant to section 10-4-610.
(6) (a) The commissioner may promulgate rules to address the suitability of coverages
for insureds, including, but not limited to, administrative remedies against an insurer or producer
for automatically adding optional or enhanced coverages that increase the insured's premium
without the insured's consent, which additions may include, but are not limited to, remedies for
violations of section 10-3-1104 (1)(j).
(b) The commissioner shall promulgate by rule a uniform disclosure form that reflects
the requirements of this section. Such uniform disclosure form shall be used by insurers and
producers in this state in order to comply with this section.
(7) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create a private right of action for
damages by an insured.
(8) The disclosures required by this section shall not apply to commercial automobile
insurance policies, as defined by the commissioner in rules adopted pursuant to section 10-4-641
(1).