Colorado Code § 10-4-634
Assignment of payment for covered benefits
(1) A policy of motor vehicle
insurance coverage pursuant to this part 6 shall allow, but not require, an insured under the
policy to assign, in writing, payments due under medical payments coverage of the policy to a
licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider; an occupational therapist, as defined in
section 12-270-104 (9); an occupational therapy assistant, as defined in section 12-270-104 (11);
or a massage therapist, as defined in section 12-235-104 (5), for services provided to the insured
that are covered under the policy.
(2) When a licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider, occupational
therapist, or massage therapist receives an assignment from an insured, it is the responsibility of
the provider to bill the insurer and notify the insurer that the licensed health-care provider holds
an assignment on file. The insurer shall honor this assignment the same as if a copy of the
assignment had been received by the insurer. Only upon request of the insurer shall the health-
care provider be required to provide a copy of the assignment. The provider shall also provide a
copy of such bill to the insured, stating on such copy that it is for informational purposes only
and that the insurer has been billed for covered benefits. The provider shall also furnish to the
insurer a current taxpayer identification number as part of the initial bill and each subsequent
billing. Subsequent billings to an insurer need not include a copy of the assignment unless
required by the insurer so long as it is clearly noted on each such subsequent billing that the
benefits have been assigned. The insurer shall honor such assignment and make payment of
covered benefits directly to such licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider,
occupational therapist, or massage therapist. If the insurer fails to honor such assignment but
instead makes payment to the insured, and if the insured fails to timely pay an amount equivalent
to such payment to the licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider, then the insurer
shall be liable for such payment directly to the licensed hospital or other licensed health-care
provider, occupational therapist, or massage therapist. It shall be the responsibility of the
licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider, occupational therapist, or massage
therapist to notify the insurer if timely payment has not been received.