Colorado Code § 10-4-630
Exclusion of named driver
(1) In any case where an insurer is authorized
under this part 6 to cancel or refuse to renew or increase the premiums on an automobile liability
insurance policy under which more than one person is insured because of the claim experience or
driving record of one or more but less than all of the persons insured under the policy, the insurer
shall in lieu of cancellation, nonrenewal, or premium increase offer to continue or renew the
insurance but to exclude from coverage, by name, the person whose claim experience or driving
record would have justified the cancellation or nonrenewal. The premiums charged on any such
policy excluding a named driver shall not reflect the claims, experience, or driving record of the
excluded named driver.
(2) With respect to any person excluded from coverage under this section, the policy
may provide that the insurer shall not be liable for damages, losses, or claims arising out of this
operation or use of the insured motor vehicle, whether or not such operation or use was with the
express or implied permission of a person insured under the policy.