Colorado Code § 10-4-418
Enforcement procedures - penalties
(1) Any person aggrieved by any rate
charged, rating plan, rating system, underwriting rule, policy form, certificate, or contract of
insurance or rider followed or adopted by an insurer, advisory organization, or rating
* * *
the commissioner, specifying the grounds relied upon. If the commissioner finds that probable
cause for the complaint does not exist or that the complaint is not made in good faith, he shall
deny the hearing; however, if he finds that the complaint charges a violation of this title and that
the complainant would be aggrieved if the violation is proven, he shall proceed as provided in
subsection (2) of this section.
(2) (a) If, after examination or inspection of an insurer, rating organization, advisory
organization, or group, association, or other organization of insurers which engages in joint
underwriting or joint reinsurance, or upon the basis of other information, or upon sufficient
complaint as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the commissioner has good cause to
believe that such insurer, organization, group, or association, or any rate, rating plan, rating
system, underwriting rule, policy form, certificate, contract of insurance or rider, made or used
by any such insurer, advisory organization, or rating organization, or proposals thereof made by
advisory or rating organizations does not comply with the applicable requirements and standards
of this title, he shall, unless he has good cause to believe that such noncompliance is willful, give
notice in writing to such insurer, organization, group, or association, stating therein in what
manner and to what extent such noncompliance is alleged to exist and specifying therein a
reasonable time, not less than ten days thereafter, in which such noncompliance shall be
corrected. Notices and filings of underwriting rules required under this section shall be
confidential as between the commissioner and the parties.
(b) The commissioner shall not find that a policy form, certificate, or contract of
insurance or rider does not comply with the applicable requirements and standards of this title on
the ground that it excludes coverage of claims made by a member of a household against another
member of the same household. Such exclusions are in conformity with the public policy of this
state.
(c) Repealed.
(3) (a) If the commissioner has good cause to believe that such noncompliance is willful
or if, within the period prescribed by the commissioner in the notice required by subsection (2)
of this section, the insurer, organization, group, or association does not make such changes as
may be necessary to correct the noncompliance specified by the commissioner or establish to the
satisfaction of the commissioner that such specified noncompliance does not exist, the
commissioner may hold a public hearing in connection therewith. Within a reasonable period of
time, not less than ten days before the date of such hearing, he shall mail a written notice of the
hearing to such insurer, organization, group, or association. The notice given under this
subsection (3) shall state in what manner and to what extent noncompliance is alleged to exist
and the matters to be considered at such hearing. The hearing shall not include subjects not
specified in the notice. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with section 24-4-105,
C.R.S., and the commissioner shall have all the powers granted in said section.
(b) Any insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or
other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance aggrieved
by an order or decision of the commissioner made without a hearing may, within thirty days after
notice of the order or decision to the corporation, make written application to the commissioner
for a hearing thereon. The commissioner shall hold a hearing as provided in the applicable
provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S. Within fourteen days after such hearing, the
commissioner shall affirm, reverse, or modify his previous action, specifying his reasons
therefor.
(4) If, after a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the commissioner finds:
(a) That any rate, rating plan, or rating system violates the provisions of this title
applicable to it, the commissioner may issue an order to the insurer or rating organization which
has been the subject of the hearing, specifying in what respects such violation exists and stating
when, within a reasonable period of time, the further use of such rate or rating system by such
insurer or rating organization in contracts of insurance made thereafter shall be prohibited. In
such order the commissioner may require the excess premium plus a maximum of eighteen
percent interest to be refunded to the policyholder. The amount of the refund, plus interest, shall
be computed from the effective date of the rate used on the individual policyholder contract to
the commencement date of the hearing on the rate. Interest shall be computed as simple interest
per annum.
(b) That an insurer, rating organization, advisory organization, or group, association, or
other organization of insurers which engages in joint underwriting or joint reinsurance is in
violation of the provisions of this title applicable to it, other than the provisions dealing with
rates, rating plans, or rating systems, he may issue an order to such insurer, organization, group,
or association which has been the subject of the hearing, specifying in what respects such
violation exists and requiring compliance within a specified time thereafter;
(c) That any policy form, policy, certificate, contract of insurance or rider, or any portion
or any proposal thereof made by advisory or rating organizations contains any provision or style
of presentation which is deceptive or misleading or renders its use hazardous to the public or the
* * *