Colorado Code § 10-4-407
Hearings
(1) If, pursuant to section 10-4-406 (2), the commissioner
determines to hold a public hearing as to a filing or holds such a public hearing pursuant to
request therefor under section 10-4-406 (3), he shall give written notice thereof to the rating
organization or insurer that made the filing, shall hold such hearing within thirty days after
commencement of the public inspection period provided for in section 10-4-406 (3), and, not
less than ten days prior to the date of the hearing, he shall give written notice of the hearing to
the insurer or rating organization that made the filing. The commissioner may also give advance
public notice of such hearing by publication of notice in one or more daily newspapers of
general circulation in this state.
(2) If the commissioner's order disapproves the filing, the rate change shall not be placed
into effect. If the commissioner's order approves the filing or any portion thereof, the approved
rate filing shall become effective upon such subsequent date as may be satisfactory to the insurer
or rating organization that made the filing; except that rates for workers' compensation insurance
shall become effective on January 1 unless the commissioner, upon application, makes a finding
upon good cause shown that a later date is necessary or appropriate for the implementation of
such filing.
(3) Any person aggrieved by the approval by the commissioner of a rate filing may make
written application to the commissioner for a hearing thereon, and such application shall specify
the grounds to be relied upon by the applicant. If the commissioner finds that the application is
made in good faith, that the applicant would be so aggrieved if his grounds are established, and
that such grounds otherwise justify holding such a hearing, he shall hold a hearing as provided in
sections 24-4-102 to 24-4-107, C.R.S.
(4) Any insurer or rating organization aggrieved by an order or decision of the
commissioner made without a hearing may, within thirty days after notice of the order or
decision to the insurer or rating organization, make written application to the commissioner for a
hearing thereon. The commissioner shall hold a hearing as provided in sections 24-4-102 to 24-
4-107, C.R.S. Within fifteen days after such hearing, the commissioner shall affirm, reverse, or
modify his previous action, specifying his reasons therefor. Pending such hearing and decision
thereon, the commissioner may suspend or postpone the effective date of his previous action.
(5) Hearings held under this part 4 shall be held by the commissioner or his designee.
Any final action of the commissioner pursuant to this part 4 shall be subject to judicial review by
the court of appeals pursuant to section 24-4-106 (11), C.R.S.