Colorado Code § 10-4-405
Filing of rating information - certain coverages
(1) With respect to type I
kinds of insurance as defined in section 10-4-401 (3)(a), every insurer shall file with the
commissioner every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every
modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use in this state.
(2) (a) Every filing shall state the proposed effective date thereof and shall indicate the
character and extent of the coverage contemplated. Filings regarding workers' compensation
insurance rates shall be filed on or before August 1 of any calendar year. When a filing is not
accompanied by the information upon which the insurer supports the filing and the
commissioner does not have sufficient information to determine whether the filing meets the
requirements of this part 4, he shall, within fifteen days after the date of filing, require the
insurer to furnish the information upon which it supports the filing, and in such event the waiting
period provided for in section 10-4-406 (2) shall commence as of the date such information is
furnished.
(b) The information furnished in support of a filing may include: The experience or
judgment of the insurer or rating organization making the filing; its interpretation of any
statistical data it relied upon; the experience of other insurers or rating organizations; or any
other factors which the insurer or rating organization deems relevant.
(3) A filing and any supporting information shall be open to public inspection at the
division of insurance.
(4) An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make such filings by becoming a member of,
or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes such filings and by authorizing the
commissioner to accept such filings in its behalf; but nothing contained in this title shall be
construed as requiring any insurer to become a member of, or a subscriber to, any rating
organization.
(5) Upon the written application of the insured, stating his reasons therefor, filed with
and approved by the commissioner, a rate in excess of that provided by filing, otherwise
applicable, may be used on any specific risk, and such application shall not be subject to any of
the provisions of section 10-4-406.