Colorado Code § 10-4-301
Bond executed by surety company
(1) Whenever any bond, undertaking,
recognizance, or other obligation is, by law or the charter, ordinance, rules, or regulations of any
municipality, board, body, organization, court, judge, or public officer, required or permitted to
be made, given, tendered, or filed with surety and whenever the performance of any act, duty,
contract, or obligation or the refraining from any act is required or permitted to be guaranteed,
such bond, undertaking, obligation, recognizance, or guaranty may be executed as surety by a
company qualified as provided in this title. Such execution by the company of such bond,
undertaking, obligation, recognizance, or guaranty shall be in all respects a full and complete
compliance with every requirement of every law, charter, ordinance, rule, or regulation that the
bond, undertaking, obligation, recognizance, or guaranty was executed by one or more sureties
or that sureties shall be residents or householders or freeholders, or either, or both, or possess
any other qualifications.
(2) All courts, judges, heads of departments, boards, bodies, municipalities, and public
officers of every character shall accept and treat such bond, undertaking, obligation,
recognizance, or guaranty, when so executed by such company, as conforming to and fully and
completely complying with every such requirement of every such law, charter, ordinance, rule,
or regulation; except that such company may be required to justify, in such terms and for such
amounts as may be satisfactory, to the court, person, or body authorized to approve such surety.