Colorado Code § 10-4-111
Summary disclosure forms required
(1) Every insurer issuing policies of
dwelling fire insurance, homeowner's insurance, or automobile insurance subject to the
provisions of part 6 of this article shall, as a condition of doing business in this state, have on file
for public inspection at the division a summary disclosure form that contains a simple
explanation of the major coverages and exclusions of such policies of insurance together with a
recitation of general factors considered in cancellation, nonrenewal, and increase in premium
situations. Each summary disclosure form shall provide notice in bold face letters that the
policyholder should read the policy for complete details, and such disclosure form shall not be
construed to replace any provision of the policy itself. In the event of any conflict between the
policy and the disclosure form, the provisions of the policy shall prevail.
(2) Every insurer shall update disclosure forms periodically subject to changes in major
coverages and exclusions of such policies of insurance and changes in factors considered in
cancellation, nonrenewal, and increase in premium situations.
(3) Every insurer or its designated agent shall furnish the required disclosure form to:
(a) Applicants for insurance coverage at the time of the initial insurance purchase;
(b) Policyholders of any renewal policy when there are changes in major coverages and
exclusions or changes in factors considered in cancellation, nonrenewal, and increase in
premium situations; and
(c) Homeowner's insurance policyholders at least annually.
(4) Any insurer who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall be
deemed to have engaged in unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibited by section 10-3-1104
(1)(a)(I) and shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 10-3-1108 and 10-3-1109.
(5) In addition to the disclosure requirements in this section, every insurer or producer
who issues automobile insurance policies pursuant to part 6 of this article shall comply with the
disclosure requirements in section 10-4-636.