Colorado Code § 10-4-110.7
Cancellation or nonrenewal - homeowner's insurance policies
(1) (a) If
an insurer issues a binder of insurance during a period in which the insurer assesses the risk
related to an individual's real and personal property for the purposes of homeowner's insurance,
the insurer shall provide notice to the potential insured that the documents are only a binder and
subject to cancellation.
(b) The commissioner may promulgate a rule or issue a bulletin concerning disclosure
requirements for a binder of insurance for homeowner's insurance.
(2) (a) If an insurer uses underwriting criteria based on an individual's credit score, the
claims history of the property, or the claims history of the applicant, the insurer shall notify the
applicant of the use of such criteria during the application process.
(b) If an insurer uses claims experience for the property and such claims history results
in an adverse action to the applicant or policyholder, the insurer shall disclose to the applicant or
policyholder the specific claim information that resulted in the adverse action.
(3) An insurer shall not cancel or refuse to renew a policy of homeowner's insurance
unless such insurer mails, by first-class mail to the named insured, at the last address shown in
the insurer's records, at least sixty days in advance, a notice of its intended action that
specifically states the reasons for proposing to take such action; except that, where cancellation
is for nonpayment of premium, the insurer shall provide at least ten days' notice of cancellation
accompanied by the reasons for taking such action.
(4) An insurer offering homeowner's insurance in this state shall file with the
commissioner the underwriting methodologies used by the insurer. Such underwriting
methodologies are not public records and are exempted from article 72 of title 24, C.R.S., and
are proprietary and not subject to public examination; except that the commissioner may use
information from the underwriting methodologies filed pursuant to this subsection (4) that does
not identify a specific insurer for consumer information publications concerning homeowner's
insurance.
(5) If an insurer issues a binder or a policy of insurance during a period in which the
insurer assesses the risk related to an individual's real and personal property for the purposes of
homeowner's insurance, the insurer shall provide notice to the potential insured that the
documents are conditional and that the insurer has thirty business days, commencing on the
effective date of the conditional coverage, to evaluate the issuance of a policy for homeowner's
insurance. If the insurer refuses to issue a policy of homeowner's insurance or cancels a
conditional policy that has been issued as of an effective date within this thirty-business-day
period, the insurer shall notify the homeowner of the insurer's decision. If, prior to the expiration
of the thirty-business-day period, the insurer obtains information showing an articulable and
reasonable basis on which the insurer might be justified in canceling coverage and the insurer
believes that further investigation or repair of the property is necessary, the thirty-business-day
period may be extended. The insurer shall complete any inspection associated with the
underwriting of the new property within the thirty-business-day period.