Colorado Code § 10-4-109.7
Notice of intent prior to cancellation of certain policies of insurance
(1)
No insurer shall cancel a policy of insurance that provides coverages on commercial exposures
such as general comprehensive liability, municipal liability, automobile liability and physical
damage, fidelity and surety, fire and allied lines, inland marine, errors and omissions, excess
liability, products liability, police liability, professional liability, or false arrest insurance unless
such insurer mails by first-class mail to the named insured, at the last address shown in the
insurer's records, at least forty-five days in advance a notice of the company's intention to cancel;
but, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least ten days' notice of cancellation
accompanied by the reasons therefor shall be given.
(2) A notice of cancellation pursuant to this section shall be valid only if it is based on
one or more of the following reasons:
(a) Nonpayment of premium;
(b) A false statement knowingly made by the insured on the application for insurance;
(c) A substantial change in the exposure or risk other than that indicated in the
application and underwritten as of the effective date of the policy unless the insured has notified
the insurer of the change and the insurer accepts such change.
(3) This section shall not apply to insurance companies authorized to write surplus line
insurance in Colorado.
(4) This section shall not apply to insurers providing coverage for exempt commercial
policyholders, as defined pursuant to section 10-4-1402 and rules adopted by the commissioner
pursuant to that section.