Colorado Code § 10-3-902
Legislative declaration
The purpose of this part 9 is to subject certain
persons and insurers to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, of proceedings before the
commissioner, and of the courts of this state in suits. The general assembly declares that it is a
subject of concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued by persons
and insurers not authorized to do insurance business in this state, thus presenting to such
residents the often insuperable obstacle of asserting their legal rights under such policies in
forums foreign to them under laws and rules of practice with which they are not familiar and are
deprived of the benefit of Colorado laws regulating insurance. The general assembly declares
that it is also concerned with the protection of residents of this state against acts by persons and
insurers not authorized to do an insurance business in this state by the maintenance of fair and
honest insurance markets; by protecting the premium tax revenues of this state; by protecting
authorized persons and insurers, which are subject to strict regulation, from unfair competition
by unauthorized persons and insurers; and by protecting against the evasion of the insurance
regulatory laws of this state. In furtherance of such state interest, the general assembly in this
part 9 exercises its power to protect residents of this state and to define what constitutes
transacting insurance business in this state.