Colorado Code § 10-3-529
Setoffs - effective date - applicability
(1) Notwithstanding any other
provision of this title, mutual debts or mutual credits, whether arising out of one or more
contracts between the insurer and another person in connection with any action or proceeding
under this part 5, shall be set off, and the balance only shall be allowed or paid, except as
provided in subsections (2) and (4) of this section and section 10-3-532.
(2) No setoff shall be allowed in favor of any person where:
(a) The obligation of the insurer to the person would not at the date of the filing of a
petition for receivership entitle the person to share as a claimant in the assets of the insurer; or
(b) The obligation of the insurer to the person was purchased by or transferred to the
person with a view to its being used as a setoff; or
(c) The obligation of the insurer is owed to an affiliate of such person, or any other entity
or association other than the person; or
(d) The obligation of the person is owed to an affiliate of the insurer or to any other
entity or association other than the insurer; or
(e) The obligation of the person is to pay an assessment levied against the members or
subscribers of the insurer, or is to pay a balance upon a subscription to the capital stock of the
insurer, or is in any other way in the nature of a capital contribution; or
(f) The obligations between the person and the insurer arise from business in which
either the person or the insurer has assumed risks and obligations from the other party and then
has ceded back to that party substantially the same risks and obligations; except that, with regard
to such business, the commissioner has discretion to allow certain setoffs if the commissioner
deems them appropriate.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2001, p. 229, § 1, effective July 1, 2001.)
(4) The commissioner may promulgate rules and regulations to implement this section
including the establishment of reasonable accounting requirements.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, a setoff of sums
due on obligations in the nature of those set forth in paragraph (f) of subsection (2) of this
section shall be allowed for those sums accruing from business written where the contracts were
entered into, renewed, or extended with the express written approval of the insurance department
of the state of domicile of the now insolvent insurer and, in the judgment of such insurance
department, it was necessary to provide reinsurance in order to prevent or mitigate a threatened
impairment or insolvency of a domiciliary insurer in connection with the exercise of the said
insurance department's regulatory responsibilities.
(6) This section shall be effective January 1, 1993, and shall apply to all contracts
entered into, renewed, extended, or amended on or after said date and to debts or credits arising
from any business written or transactions occurring after January 1, 1993, pursuant to any
contract including those in existence prior to January 1, 1993, and shall supersede any
agreements or contractual provisions which might be construed to enlarge the setoff rights of any
person under any contract with the insurer. For purposes of this section, any change in the terms
of, or consideration for, any such contract shall be deemed an amendment.