Colorado Code § 10-3-401
Legislative declaration
(1) The purpose of this part 4 is to make available to
the commissioner supplemental remedial authority in instances of insurance company
delinquencies of various kinds and degrees which demand regulation and control by the
commissioner in order to effectuate his responsibility that the business of insurance in this state
is conducted according to law and his responsibility to protect the policyholders and public of
this state. Most delinquencies are of such a kind or degree as to not justify the imposing of the
remedy or sanction of loss of certificate or of rehabilitation or liquidation by court order. Either
of the remedies of loss of certificate or of rehabilitation or liquidation by court order would in
many instances defeat any realistic opportunity to rehabilitate the delinquent company. Such
remedies are likely to destroy or diminish one or more of the following values or assets: The
value of the insurance account or in-force business of the insurer; the value of the insurer as a
going concern; the value of its agency force; and the value of other of its assets.
(2) The remedial steps provided by this part 4 are provided with the purpose in mind that
insurance companies committing or suffering a delinquency be rehabilitated where and
whenever possible with no loss of public confidence in the companies, and thus avoid the loss of
a certificate of or the institution of rehabilitation or liquidation proceedings, by court order,
against any insurance company, where possible. Furthermore, the remedial steps provided in this
part 4 are provided to protect the assets of an insurer pending determination of whether or not the
insurer can be successfully rehabilitated. In instances where rehabilitation or liquidation by court
order are inevitable, it is nevertheless the purpose of this part 4 to allow preliminary or
emergency supervision to prevent a dissipation of assets from taking place, and thus benefit the
policyholders of the company. In such an instance, this part 4 shall operate in conjunction with
part 5 of this article.