Colorado Code § 10-3-212
Insolvency or impairment of stock insurance company
A stock insurance
company is deemed insolvent when its admitted assets are less than all of its liabilities,
excluding from such liabilities the aggregate amount of its outstanding capital stock, and is
deemed impaired when its admitted assets are less than its liabilities, including as a liability the
aggregate amount of its outstanding capital stock, or when its surplus is less than the minimum
requirements of section 10-3-201.