Colorado Code § 10-3-1116
Remedies for unreasonable delay or denial of benefits - required contract provision - frivolous actions - severability - definition - rules
(1) A first-party
claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been
unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable
attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.
(2) An insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this state and that
offers health or disability benefits shall not contain a provision purporting to reserve discretion
to the insurer, plan administrator, or claim administrator to interpret the terms of the policy,
contract, or plan or to determine eligibility for benefits. If an insurance policy, contract, or plan
contains such a provision, the provision is void.
(3) An insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this state shall
provide that a person who claims health, life, or disability benefits, whose claim has been denied
in whole or in part, and who has exhausted the person's administrative remedies:
(a) Is entitled to have the person's claim reviewed de novo in any court with jurisdiction;
and
(b) Is entitled to a trial by jury.
(4) The action authorized in this section is in addition to, and does not limit or affect,
other actions available by statute or common law, now or in the future. Damages awarded
pursuant to this section shall not be recoverable in any other action or claim.
(5) If the court finds that an action brought pursuant to this section was frivolous as
provided in article 17 of title 13, C.R.S., the court shall award costs and attorney fees to the
defendant in the action.
(6) If any provision of this section, or of any subsection or portion of this section, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held illegal, invalid, or unenforceable, no other
provisions or applications of this section shall be affected that can be given effect without the
illegal, invalid, or unenforceable provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this
section are severable.
(7) The general assembly declares that this section is a law regulating insurance.
(8) As used in this section, "issued in this state" refers to every health and disability
insurance policy, insurance contract, insurance certificate, and insurance agreement existing,
offered, issued, delivered, or renewed in the state of Colorado or providing health or disability
benefits to a resident or domiciliary of the state of Colorado and every employee benefit plan
covering a resident or domiciliary of the state of Colorado, whether or not on behalf of an
employer located or domiciled in Colorado, on or after August 5, 2008, notwithstanding any
contractual or statutory choice-of-law provision to the contrary.