Colorado Code § 10-3-1113
Information to trier of fact in civil actions
(1) In any civil action for
damages founded upon contract, or tort, or both against an insurance company, the trier of fact
may be instructed that the insurer owes its insured the duty of good faith and fair dealing, which
duty is breached if the insurer delays or denies payment without a reasonable basis for its delay
or denial.
(2) Under a policy of liability insurance, the determination of whether the insurer's delay
or denial was reasonable shall be based on whether the insurer's delay or denial was negligent.
(3) Under a policy of first-party insurance, the determination of whether the insurer's
delay or denial was reasonable shall be based on whether the insurer knew that its delay or denial
was unreasonable or whether the insurer recklessly disregarded the fact that its delay or denial
was unreasonable.
(4) In determining whether an insurer's delay or denial was reasonable, the jury may be
instructed that willful conduct of the kind set forth in section 10-3-1104 (1)(h)(I) to (1)(h)(XIV)
is prohibited and may be considered if the delay or denial and the claimed injury, damage, or
loss was caused by or contributed to by such prohibited conduct.