Colorado Code § 10-3-1104
Unfair methods of competition - unfair or deceptive practices
(1) The
following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the business of insurance:
(a) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies: Making, issuing,
circulating, or causing to be made, issued, or circulated, any estimate, circular, statement, sales
presentation, omission, or comparison which:
(I) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy;
or
(II) Misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any insurance
policy; or
(III) Makes any false or misleading statements as to the dividends or share of surplus
previously paid on any insurance policy; or
(IV) Is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person,
or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates; or
(V) Uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies
misrepresenting the true nature thereof; or
(VI) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce the lapse,
forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any insurance policy; or
(VII) Is a misrepresentation for the purpose of effecting a pledge or assignment of or
effecting a loan against any insurance policy; or
(VIII) Misrepresents any insurance policy as being a security; or
(IX) Misrepresentation shall not be construed where a written comparison of policies is
made factually disclosing relevant features and benefits for which the policy is issued and by
which an informed decision can be made;
(b) False information and advertising generally:
(I) Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or
causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before
the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular,
pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio or television station, or in any other way, an
* * *
purchase, as inducement to such insurance contract or annuity or in connection therewith any
stocks, bonds, or other securities of any insurance company or other corporation, association, or
partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not
specified in the contract;
(h) Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful
violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general
business practice, any of the following:
(I) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at
issue; or
(II) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with
respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
(III) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of
claims arising under insurance policies; or
(IV) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon
all available information; or
(V) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of
loss statements have been completed; or
(VI) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of
claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
(VII) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an
insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions
brought by such insureds; or
(VIII) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man
would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material
accompanying or made part of an application; or
(IX) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without
notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the insured; or
(X) Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statement
setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made; or
(XI) Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration
awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept
settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration; or
(XII) Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured or
claimant, or the physician of either of them, to submit a preliminary claim report, and then
requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
contain substantially the same information; or
* * *