Colorado Code § 10-3-1104
Unfair methods of competition - unfair or deceptive practices
(1) The
following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the business of insurance:
* * *
partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not
specified in the contract;
(h) Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful
violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general
business practice, any of the following:
(I) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at
issue; or
(II) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with
respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
(III) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of
claims arising under insurance policies; or
(IV) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon
all available information; or
(V) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of
loss statements have been completed; or
(VI) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of
claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
(VII) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an
insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions
brought by such insureds; or
(VIII) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man
would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material
accompanying or made part of an application; or
(IX) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without
notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the insured; or
(X) Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statement
setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made; or
(XI) Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration
* * *
settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration; or
(XII) Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured or
claimant, or the physician of either of them, to submit a preliminary claim report, and then
requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
contain substantially the same information; or
(XIII) Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear,
under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other
portions of the insurance policy coverage; or
(XIV) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance
policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a
compromise settlement; or
(XV) Raising as a defense or partial offset in the adjustment of a third-party claim the
defense of comparative negligence as set forth in section 13-21-111, C.R.S., without conducting
a reasonable investigation and developing substantial evidence in support thereof. At such time
as the issue is raised under this subparagraph (XV), the insurer shall furnish to the commissioner
a written statement setting forth reasons as to why a defense under the comparative negligence
doctrine is valid.
(XVI) Excluding medical benefits under health-care coverage subject to article 16 of this
title to any covered individual based solely on that individual's casual or nonprofessional
participation in the following activities: Motorcycling; snowmobiling; off-highway vehicle
riding; skiing; or snowboarding; or
(XVII) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt resolution of
medical payment claims;
(i) Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures: Failing of any insurer to maintain
a complete record of all the complaints which it has received since the date of its last
examination. This record shall indicate the total number of complaints, their classification by
* * *