Colorado Code § 10-3-1104
Unfair methods of competition - unfair or deceptive practices
(1) The
following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the business of insurance:
* * *
contracts, or other contracts of any kind promising returns and profits as an inducement to
insurance;
(f) (I) Unfair discrimination: Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between
individuals of the same class and equal expectation of life in the rates charged for any contract of
life insurance or of life annuity, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any
other of the terms and conditions of such contract;
(II) Making or permitting any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same
class or between neighborhoods within a municipality and of essentially the same hazard in the
amount of premium, policy fees, or rates charged for any policy or contract of insurance, or in
the benefits payable thereunder, or in any of the terms or conditions of such contract, or in any
other manner whatever;
(III) Making or permitting to be made any classification solely on the basis of marital
status or sex, unless such classification is for the purpose of insuring family units or is justified
by actuarial statistics;
(IV) Making or permitting to be made any classification solely on the basis of blindness,
partial blindness, or a specific physical disability unless such classification is based upon an
unequal expectation of life or an expected risk of loss different than that of other individuals;
(V) Repealed.
(VI) Inquiring about or making an investigation concerning, directly or indirectly, an
applicant's, an insured's, or a beneficiary's sexual orientation in:
(A) An application for coverage; or
(B) Any investigation conducted in connection with an application for coverage;
(VII) Using information about gender, marital status, medical history, occupation,
residential living arrangements, beneficiaries, zip codes, or other territorial designations to
determine sexual orientation;
(VIII) Using sexual orientation in the underwriting process or in the determination of
insurability;
* * *
insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions
brought by such insureds; or
(VIII) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man
would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material
accompanying or made part of an application; or
(IX) Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without
notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the insured; or
(X) Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statement
setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made; or
(XI) Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration
awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept
settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration; or
(XII) Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured or
claimant, or the physician of either of them, to submit a preliminary claim report, and then
requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions
contain substantially the same information; or
(XIII) Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear,
under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other
portions of the insurance policy coverage; or
(XIV) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance
policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a
compromise settlement; or
(XV) Raising as a defense or partial offset in the adjustment of a third-party claim the
defense of comparative negligence as set forth in section 13-21-111, C.R.S., without conducting
a reasonable investigation and developing substantial evidence in support thereof. At such time
as the issue is raised under this subparagraph (XV), the insurer shall furnish to the commissioner
a written statement setting forth reasons as to why a defense under the comparative negligence
doctrine is valid.
(XVI) Excluding medical benefits under health-care coverage subject to article 16 of this
title to any covered individual based solely on that individual's casual or nonprofessional
participation in the following activities: Motorcycling; snowmobiling; off-highway vehicle
riding; skiing; or snowboarding; or
* * *