Colorado Code § 10-3-1101
Legislative declaration
(1) The purpose of this part 11 is to regulate trade
practices in the business of insurance by defining, or providing for the determination of, all such
practices in this state that constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or
practices, and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined. No rules or regulations
may be promulgated to adversely affect free and open competition in the sale of insurance.
(2) It is in the best interests of the citizens of this state to have transparency in the
insurance claims process to further the public policy of encouraging settlement and preventing
unnecessary litigation. Claimants and injured parties should fully understand the total amount of
insurance coverage available to them. In addition, because payment of uninsured and
underinsured motorist benefits covers the difference between the amount of the limits of any
legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained, it is important that the citizens
of this state have accurate and reliable information about the amount of legal liability coverage
available for a claim. Providing information to Colorado residents concerning the amount of
liability coverage will:
(a) Help Colorado residents evaluate whether their uninsured or underinsured motorist
coverage will be triggered; and
(b) Allow an insurer who provides uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage or
policies more time to evaluate and place reserves on claims.