Colorado Code § 10-22-106
Powers and duties of the board
(1) The board is the governing body of the
exchange and has all the powers and duties necessary to implement this article 22. The board
shall:
(a) Appoint an executive director to administer the exchange, subject to approval by the
committee;
(b) Create an initial operational and financial plan, subject to approval by the committee;
(c) Apply for planning and establishment grants made available to the exchange pursuant
to the federal act and apply for, receive, and expend other gifts, grants, and donations. Each grant
application is subject to the review and unanimous approval of the board chair and the chair and
vice-chair of the committee prior to the submission of the application. If there is not unanimous
approval, each grant application is subject to review and the majority approval of the committee.
(d) Create technical and advisory groups to operate on an ongoing basis and to report to
the board and provide guidance at the direction of the board on issues that directly or indirectly
affect consumers. The board shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that the technical and advisory
groups reflect geographic diversity and diverse opinions on issues affecting consumers. The
technical and advisory groups shall meet as necessary to discuss issues related to the exchange
and to make recommendations to the board.
(e) Provide a written open enrollment report to the governor and the general assembly
annually and present an open enrollment update to the senate health and human services
committee and the house of representatives health and human services committee, or their
successor committees, during each legislative session;
(f) Review the internet portal operated and maintained by the secretary and the model
template for an internet portal made available by the secretary for use by the state exchanges and
review other appropriate internet portals. The review must include an examination as to whether
the model template may be used to direct individuals and employers to health plans, to assist
individuals and employers in determining whether they are eligible to participate in the exchange
or eligible for a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction, and to present standardized
information regarding health plans offered through the exchange to assist consumers in making
health insurance choices.
(g) Consider the desirability of structuring the exchange as one entity that includes two
underlying entities to operate in the individual and the small employer markets, respectively;
(h) Consider the appropriate size of the small employer market under the exchange,
taking into consideration the definition of "small employer" pursuant to section 10-16-102;
(i) Consider the unique needs of rural Coloradans as they pertain to access, affordability,
and choice in purchasing health insurance;
(j) Consider the affordability and cost in the context of quality care and increased access
to purchasing health insurance; and
(k) Investigate requirements, develop options, and determine waivers, if appropriate, to
ensure that the best interests of Coloradans are protected.
(2) The board may enter into information-sharing agreements with federal and state
agencies and other state exchanges to carry out its responsibilities under this article so long as
the agreements include adequate protections with respect to the confidentiality of the
information that is shared and comply with all state and federal laws, rules, and regulations.
(3) The board may create a separate program that shares resources and infrastructure
with the exchange to offer ancillary products.
(4) The board may enter into an agreement with the department of personnel to authorize
administrative law judges employed by the office of administrative courts to hear and decide
matters arising from eligibility and other determinations made by the exchange consistent with
applicable state and federal law.
(5) (a) The board, with public input, shall set a policy that makes clear which actions by
the exchange require public scrutiny and shall make the policy available to the committee. In
determining which actions require public scrutiny, the board shall consider the effects the
exchange's actions have on consumers.
(b) Prior to taking an action that requires public scrutiny, the exchange shall post notice
of the planned action on the exchange website at least three weeks prior to the date of the board
meeting at which the action will be discussed. The exchange shall provide time for public
comments and questions at the board meeting and post the final action on the exchange website.
(c) The board may adopt an action without compliance with paragraph (b) of this
subsection (5) if the board finds that immediate adoption is necessary to avoid disruption of the
continuing operation of the exchange. The exchange shall make the action and the reasons for
the action available to the public and the committee.