Colorado Code § 10-2-704
Fiduciary responsibilities
(1) (a) All premiums belonging to insurers and all
unearned premiums belonging to insureds received by an insurance producer licensee under this
article shall be treated by such insurance producer in a fiduciary capacity. The commissioner
may promulgate such rules as are necessary and proper relating to the treatment of such
premiums.
(b) All premiums received, less commissions if authorized, shall be remitted to the
insurer or its agent entitled thereto on or before the contractual due date or, if there is no
contractual due date, within forty-five days after receipt.
(c) All returned premiums received from insurers or credited by insurers to the account
of the licensee shall be remitted to or credited to the account of the person entitled thereto within
thirty days after such receipt or credit.
(d) If any insurance producer has failed to account for any collected premium to the
insurer to whom it is owing or to its agent entitled thereto for more than forty-five days after the
contractual due date or, if there is no contractual due date, more than ninety days after receipt,
the insurer or its agent shall promptly report such failure to the commissioner in writing.
(2) Every insurer shall remit unearned premiums to the insured or the proper agent, or
shall otherwise credit the account of the proper licensee, as soon as is practicable after
entitlement thereto has been established, but in no event more than forty-five days after the
effective date of any cancellation or termination effected by the insurer or after the date of
entitlement thereto as established by notification of cancellation or of termination or as
otherwise established. It shall be the responsibility of any insurance producer having knowledge
of a failure on the part of any insurer to comply with this subsection (2) to promptly report such
failure to the commissioner in writing.
(3) No insurance producer under this article shall commingle premiums belonging to
insurers and returned premiums belonging to insureds with the producer's personal funds or with
any other funds except those directly connected with the producer's insurance business.
(4) Any insurer that delivers, in this state, a policy of insurance to an insurance producer
representing the interest of the insured upon the application or request of such producer shall be
deemed to have authorized such producer to receive on the insurer's behalf any premium due
upon issuance or delivery of the policy; and the insurer shall be deemed to have so authorized
the producer.