Colorado Code § 10-16-324
Conversion of corporation to a stock insurance company
(1) It is the
intent of the general assembly by the enactment of this section to create a procedure for
nonprofit hospital, medical-surgical, and health service corporations subject to the provisions of
* * *
subscribers of the corporation or the citizens of the state of Colorado;
(c) Provide a comparative premium rate analysis of the corporation's major plans and
product offerings, comparing actual premium rates for the three-year period prior to the filing of
the plan and projected premium rates for the three-year period following any proposed
conversion. Any such rate analysis shall address the projected impact, if any, of the proposed
conversion upon the cost to subscribers as well as the projected impact, if any, of the proposed
conversion upon the corporation's underwriting profit, investment income, and loss and claim
reserves, including the effect, if any, of adverse market or risk selection upon such reserves.
(d) Provide for the protection of all existing contractual rights of the corporation's
subscribers or contract holders for medical and hospital service or claims for reimbursement
thereof;
(e) (I) Specify a reasonable treatment for the benefit of the citizens of the state of
Colorado of the value of the corporation on all of the following terms that must be approved by
the commissioner:
(A) Such treatment shall be deemed to be reasonable if consideration, determined by the
commissioner to be equal to the fair market value of the corporation, is conveyed or issued to
one or more qualifying entities;
(B) The commissioner shall determine the fair market value of the corporation at the
time of conversion, determined as if it had voting stock outstanding and one hundred percent of
its stock were freely transferable and available for purchase without restrictions. Consideration
shall be given to market value, investment or earnings value, net asset value, and a control
premium, if any. If a qualifying entity or entities receive, at the time of conversion, one hundred
percent of the shares of the then-outstanding stock of the corporation, the qualifying entity or
entities shall be regarded as having acquired the fair market value of the corporation, unless the
commissioner finds that such outstanding stock does not represent the fair market value of the
corporation.
(C) Nothing contained in sub-subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subparagraph (I) shall
require the auction, sale, or marketing of the corporation or require the commissioner to fix a
dollar valuation of the corporation at the time of conversion;
(D) During the first three years after conversion, to avoid dilution of the value of the
qualifying entity's ownership of stock, the corporation or its affiliates may not issue stock greater
in seniority, including voting rights, or dividends, than the stock, if any, initially transferred to
the qualifying entity. The commissioner may waive the requirements of this sub-subparagraph
(D) regarding voting rights, if the commissioner determines that the corporation has transferred
to the qualifying entity or entities a benefit equivalent to such voting rights.
(E) Each qualifying entity, its directors, officers, and staff shall be and remain
independent of the converted stock insurance company and its affiliates and no person who is an
* * *