Colorado Code § 10-16-317.5
Assignment of benefits
(1) An individual or group nonprofit hospital or
medical service contract issued pursuant to the provisions of this article shall not prohibit a
subscriber under the contract from assigning, in writing, benefits payable under the contract to a
licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider for services provided to the subscriber
which are covered under the contract.
(2) When a licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider receives an
assignment from a subscriber it is the responsibility of the provider to bill the contract issuer,
including a copy of the assignment, and to mail a copy of such bill to the subscriber or certificate
holder, stating on such copy that it is for informational purposes only and that the payer has been
billed for covered benefits. The issuer of such nonprofit hospital or medical service contract shall
honor such assignment and make payment of covered benefits directly to such licensed hospital
or other licensed health-care provider. In the event the issuer fails to honor such assignment by
making payment to the subscriber and the subscriber, upon receipt of such payment, fails to
timely pay an amount equivalent to such payment to the licensed hospital or other licensed
health-care provider, then the issuer shall be liable for such covered benefits payment directly to
the licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider. It shall be the responsibility of the
licensed hospital or other licensed health-care provider to notify the issuer if timely payment has
not been received. In such case, the issuer shall make payment of covered benefits pursuant to
section 10-3-1110 (2) within thirty days after receipt of such notification.
(3) (a) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any nonprofit hospital, medical-
surgical, and health-care service corporation from determining the scope of its benefits or
services or any other terms of its subscriber contracts, nor from negotiating contracts with
licensed providers on reimbursement rates or any other lawful provisions.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, a licensed provider
shall not be entitled to payment greater than the lesser of its charges or any level of
reimbursement previously negotiated with any nonprofit hospital, medical-surgical, and health-
care service corporation, if applicable; nor shall such payer have any obligation under this
section except for covered benefits.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any nonprofit hospital, medical-
surgical, and health-care service corporation from limiting covered benefits to services provided
by providers who have contracted with such corporation or from providing different levels of
benefits depending on whether the provider has or has not contracted with such corporation.