Colorado Code § 10-16-106.5
Prompt payment of claims - legislative declaration - rules
(1) The
general assembly finds, determines, and declares that:
(a) Patients and health-care providers often do not receive the reimbursements to which
* * *
whether data in an enrollee's medical record documents the health-care services listed on a claim
for payment submitted to a carrier. "Charge audit" does not mean a review of the medical
necessity of the services provided.
(5) (a) A carrier that fails to pay, deny, or settle a clean claim in accordance with
paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section or take other required action within the time
periods set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection (4) of this section shall be liable for the covered
benefit and, in addition, shall pay to the insured or health-care provider, with proper assignment,
interest at the rate of ten percent annually on the total amount ultimately allowed on the claim,
accruing from the date payment was due pursuant to subsection (4) of this section.
(b) A carrier that fails to pay, deny, or settle a claim in accordance with subsection (4) of
this section within ninety days after receiving the claim shall pay to the insured or health-care
provider, with proper assignment, a penalty in an amount equal to twenty percent of the total
amount ultimately allowed on the claim. Such penalty shall be imposed on the ninety-first day
after receipt of the claim by the carrier. If a carrier denies a claim in accordance with subsection
(4) of this section within ninety days after receiving the claim and the denial is determined to be
unreasonable pursuant a civil action in accordance with section 10-3-1116, the carrier shall pay
the penalty in this paragraph (b) to the insured or to the assignee.
(c) To the extent that penalties are not paid concurrently with the claim, the penalties in
this section may be paid on a quarterly basis or when the aggregate penalties for a provider
exceeds ten dollars.
(6) This section shall not prohibit a carrier from retroactively adjusting payment of a
claim that is not subject to the provisions of section 10-16-704, if:
(a) The policyholder notifies the carrier of a change in eligibility of an individual; and
(b) The adjustment is made within thirty days after the carrier's receipt of such
notification.
(7) If a carrier delegates its claims processing functions to a third party, the delegation
agreement shall provide that the claims processing entity shall comply with the requirements of
this section. Any delegation by the carrier shall not be construed to limit the carrier's
responsibility to comply with this section or any other applicable section of this article.
(8) This section does not apply to a claim filed:
(a) Pursuant to the "Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado", articles 40 to 47 of title 8,
C.R.S.; or
(b) For an individual entitled to a three-month grace period as described in section 10-
16-140 (1), when the claim is for services rendered after the first month of the three-month grace
period. The commissioner may adopt rules as necessary to implement and administer this
paragraph (b).
(9) The commissioner may investigate claims against a health coverage plan that is
authorized to conduct business in this state when such claims are filed by a provider related to
the improper handling or denial of benefits pursuant to this section.