Colorado Code § 10-1-101
Legislative declaration
The general assembly finds and declares that the
purpose of this title is to promote the public welfare by regulating insurance to the end that
insurance rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, to give consumers
thereof the greatest choice of policies at the most reasonable cost possible, to permit and
encourage open competition between insurers on a sound financial basis, and to avoid regulation
of insurance rates except under circumstances specifically authorized under the provisions of this
title. Such policy requires that all persons having to do with insurance services to the public be at
all times actuated by good faith in everything pertaining thereto, abstain from deceptive or
misleading practices, and keep, observe, and practice the principles of law and equity in all
matters pertaining to such business.
All Colorado sections Next ›