California Welfare and Institutions Code § 676
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) Unless requested by the minor concerning whom the petition has been filed and any parent or guardian present, the public shall not be admitted to a juvenile court hearing. Nothing in this section shall preclude the attendance of up to two family members of a prosecuting witness for the support of that witness, as authorized by Section 868.5 of the Penal Code. The judge or referee may nevertheless admit those persons he or she deems to have a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case or the work of the court. However, except as provided in subdivision (b), members of the public shall be admitted, on the same basis as they may be admitted to trials in a court of criminal jurisdiction, to hearings concerning petitions filed pursuant to Section 602 alleging that a minor is a person described in Section 602 by reason of the violation of any one of the following offenses: (1) Murder. (2) Arson of an inhabited building. (3) Robbery while armed with a dangerous or deadly weapon. (4) Rape with force or violence, threat of great bodily harm, or when the person is prevented from resisting due to being rendered unconscious by any intoxicating, anesthetizing, or controlled substance, or when the victim is at the time incapable, because of a disability, of giving consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the offense. (5) Sodomy by force, violence, duress, menace, threat of great bodily harm, or when the person is prevented from resisting due to being rendered unconscious by any intoxicating, anesthetizing, or controlled substance, or when the victim is at the time incapable, because of a disability, of giving consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the offense. (6) Oral copulation by force, violence, duress, menace, threat of great bodily harm, or when the person is prevented from resisting due to being rendered unconscious by any intoxicating, anesthetizing, or controlled substance, or when the victim is at the time incapable, because of a disability, of giving consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the offense. (7) Any offense specified in subdivision (a) or (e) of Section 289 of the Penal Code. (8) Kidnapping for ransom. (9) Kidnapping for purpose of robbery. (10) Kidnapping with bodily harm. (11) Assault with intent to murder or attempted murder. (12) Assault with a firearm or destructive device. (13) Assault by any means of force likely to produce great bodily injury. (14) Discharge of a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or occupied building. (15) Any offense described in Section 1203.09 of the Penal Code. (16) Any offense described in Section 12022.5 or 12022.53 of the Penal Code. (17) Any felony offense in which a minor personally used a weapon described in any provision listed in Section 16590 of the Penal Code. (18) Burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach, as defined in Section 635 of the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, if the minor previously has been adjudged a ward of the court by reason of the commission of any offense listed in this section, including an offense listed in this paragraph. (19) Any felony offense described in Section 136.1 or 137 of the Penal Code. (20) Any offense as specified in Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, and 11379.5 of the Health and Safety Code. (21) Criminal street gang activity which constitutes a felony pursuant to Section 186.22 of the Penal Code. (22) Manslaughter as specified in Section 192 of the Penal Code. (23) Driveby shooting or discharge of a weapon from or at a motor vehicle as specified in Sections 246, 247, and 26100 of the Penal Code. (24) Any crime committed with an assault weapon, as defined in Section 30510 of the Penal Code, including possession of an assault weapon as specified in Section 30605 of the Penal Code. (25) Carjacking, while armed with a dangerous or deadly weapon