California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5328
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) All information and records obtained in the course of providing services under Division 4 (commencing with Section 4000), Division 4.1 (commencing with Section 4400), Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500), Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000), Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000), or Division 7 (commencing with Section 7100), to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services are confidential. Information and records obtained in the course of providing similar services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients before 1969 are also confidential. Information and records shall be disclosed only in any of the following cases: (1) (A) In communications between qualified professional persons in the provision of services or appropriate referrals, or in the course of conservatorship proceedings. The consent of the patient, or the patient’s guardian or conservator, shall be obtained before information or records may be disclosed by a professional person employed by a facility to a professional person not employed by the facility who does not have the medical or psychological responsibility for the patient’s care. (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if the patient is a dependent or ward of the juvenile court who has been removed from the physical custody of their parents, legal guardian, or Indian custodian, and who is not under a conservatorship, the consent of the patient or their guardian or conservator is not required before information or records may be disclosed to the dependent’s or ward’s social worker or probation officer for the purposes of ensuring the dependent or ward receives all necessary services or referrals for transition out of a facility to a lower level of care as allowed under 45 C.F.R. Sections 164.502(a)(1)(ii) and 164.512 or any successor regulations. Information obtained pursuant to this paragraph shall not be used in any criminal or juvenile justice proceeding without complying with Section 827. This paragraph does not prohibit evidence identical to that contained within the records from being admissible in a criminal or juvenile justice proceeding, if the evidence is derived solely from means other than this paragraph, as permitted by law. This section does not permit the disclosure of records from a juvenile case file absent compliance with the provisions of Section 827. (2) If the patient, with the approval of the physician and surgeon, licensed psychologist, social worker with a master’s degree in social work, licensed marriage and family therapist, or licensed professional clinical counselor, who is in charge of the patient, designates persons to whom information or records may be released, except that this article does not compel a physician and surgeon, licensed psychologist, social worker with a master’s degree in social work, licensed marriage and family therapist, licensed professional clinical counselor, nurse, attorney, or other professional person to reveal information that has been given to the person in confidence by members of a patient’s family. This paragraph does not authorize a licensed marriage and family therapist or licensed professional clinical counselor to provide services or to be in charge of a patient’s care beyond the therapist’s or counselor’s lawful scope of practice. (3) To the extent necessary for a recipient to make a claim, or for a claim to be made on behalf of a recipient for aid, insurance, or medical assistance to which the recipient may be entitled. (4) (A) If the recipient of services is a conservatee or a minor who has been admitted with the consent of their parent or legal guardian, and their conservator, parent, or legal guardian, or a guardian ad litem designates, in writing, persons to whom records or information may be disclosed, except that this article does not compel a physician and surgeon, licensed psychologist, social worker with a master’s degree in social work, licensed marriage and family therapist,