California Welfare and Institutions Code § 366
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) (1) The status of every dependent child in foster care shall be reviewed periodically as determined by the court but no less frequently than once every six months, as calculated from the date of the original dispositional hearing, until the hearing described in Section 366.26 is completed. The court shall consider the safety of the child and shall determine all of the following: (A) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement. If the child or nonminor dependent is placed in a short-term residential therapeutic program on or after October 1, 2021, or placed in a community treatment facility on or after July 1, 2022, the court shall consider the evidence and documentation submitted pursuant to subdivision (m) of Section 366.1 in making this determination. (B) For a child or nonminor dependent who is not residing with their relatives, nonrelative extended family members, or in the case of an Indian child, their extended family members as defined in Section 224.1, or an Indian custodian, whether the social worker has continued efforts, and in the case of an Indian child, the active efforts, as defined by subdivision (f) of Section 224.1, to locate any relatives, extended family members, or nonrelative extended family members who could provide family support or possible placement of the child or nonminor dependent and the names of those relatives, extended family members, or nonrelative extended family members and the results of those efforts. (C) The extent of the agency’s compliance with the case plan in making reasonable efforts, or, in the case of a child 16 years of age or older with another planned permanent living arrangement, the ongoing and intensive efforts, to return the child to a safe home and to complete any steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child, including efforts to maintain relationships between a child who is 10 years of age or older and who has been in an out-of-home placement for six months or longer, and individuals other than the child’s siblings who are important to the child, consistent with the child’s best interests. Where it is known or there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child, as defined by Section 224.1, the court shall also determine whether the agency has made active efforts, as defined in Section 224.1 and as described in Section 361.7, to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family. (D) Whether there should be any limitation on the right of the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian to make educational decisions or developmental services decisions for the child. That limitation shall be specifically addressed in the court order and shall not exceed those necessary to protect the child. Whenever the court specifically limits the right of the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian to make educational decisions or developmental services decisions for the child, the court shall at the same time appoint a responsible adult to make educational decisions or developmental services decisions for the child pursuant to Section 361. (E) (i) Whether the child has other siblings under the court’s jurisdiction, and, if any siblings exist, all of the following: (I) The nature of the relationship between the child and the child’s siblings. (II) The appropriateness of developing or maintaining the sibling relationships pursuant to Section 16002. (III) If the siblings are not placed together in the same home, why the siblings are not placed together and what efforts are being made to place the siblings together, or why those efforts are not appropriate. (IV) If the siblings are not placed together, all of the following: (ia) The frequency and nature of the visits between the siblings. (ib) If there are visits between the siblings, whether the visits are supervised or unsupervised. If the visits are supervised, a discussion of the reasons why the visits are supervised, and what nee