California Welfare and Institutions Code § 241.1
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. Any other juvenile court having jurisdiction over the minor shall receive notice from the court, within five calendar days, of the presentation of the recommendations of the departments. The notice shall include the name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the recommendations were presented. (b) (1) The probation department and the child welfare services department in each county shall jointly develop a written protocol to ensure appropriate local coordination in the assessment of a minor described in subdivision (a), and the development of recommendations by these departments for consideration by the juvenile court. (2) These protocols shall require, but not be limited to, consideration of the nature of the referral, the age of the minor, the prior record of the minor’s parents for child abuse, the prior record of the minor for out-of-control or delinquent behavior, the parents’ cooperation with the minor’s school, the minor’s functioning at school, the nature of the minor’s home environment, and the records of other agencies that have been involved with the minor and his or her family. The protocols also shall contain provisions for resolution of disagreements between the probation and child welfare services departments regarding the need for dependency or ward status and provisions for determining the circumstances under which filing a new petition is required to change the minor’s status. (3) (A) These protocols may also require immediate notification of the child welfare services department and the minor’s dependency attorney upon referral of a dependent minor to probation, procedures for release to, and placement by, the child welfare services department pending resolution of the determination pursuant to this section, timelines for dependents in secure custody to ensure timely resolution of the determination pursuant to this section for detained dependents, and nondiscrimination provisions to ensure that dependents are provided with any option that would otherwise be available to a nondependent minor. (B) If the alleged conduct that appears to bring a dependent minor within the description of Section 601 or 602 occurs in, or under the supervision of, a foster home, group home, or other licensed facility that provides residential care for minors, the county probation department and the child welfare services department may consider whether the alleged conduct was within the scope of behaviors to be managed or treated by the foster home or facility, as identified in the minor’s case plan, needs and services plan, placement agreement, facility plan of operation, or facility emergency intervention plan, in determining which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society pursuant to subdivision (a). (4) The protocols shall contain the following processes: (A) A process for determining which agency and court shall supervise a child whose jurisdiction is modified from delinquency jurisdiction to dependency jurisdiction pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 607.2 or subdivision (i) of Section 727.2. (B) A process for determining which agency and court shall supervise a nonminor dependent under the transition jurisdiction of the juvenile court. (C) A process that specifically addresses the manner in which supervision responsibility is determined when a nonminor dependent becomes s