California Welfare and Institutions Code § 224
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) The Legislature finds and declares the following: (1) Federally recognized tribes are sovereign nations with inherent rights to self-governance. Federally recognized tribes have the sole authority to determine their tribal membership or citizenship, and this includes the right to regulate domestic relations involving their members or citizens. The federal government recognizes its trust relationship with federally recognized tribes and the unique political status of federally recognized tribes and their members or citizens. It is the policy of the State of California to support, protect, and uplift inherent tribal sovereignty. Tribes have been protecting and caring for their children from time immemorial. The State of California is committed to protecting essential tribal relations and the political status of federally recognized tribes by recognizing a tribe’s right to protect the health, safety, and welfare of its members or citizens. (2) There is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children, and the State of California has an interest in protecting Indian children, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 224.1. Child welfare and juvenile justice data demonstrates that Indian children involved in the child welfare and juvenile justice systems have better outcomes when they are connected to their family, extended family, tribe, Indian community, and culture. The state is committed to protecting the essential tribal relations and best interest of an Indian child by promoting practices, in accordance with the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) and other applicable state and federal law, designed to prevent their involuntary out-of-home placement and, whenever that placement is necessary, by placing the child, whenever possible, in a placement that reflects the unique values of the child’s tribal culture and is best able to assist the child in establishing, developing, and maintaining a political, cultural, and social relationship with the child’s tribe and tribal community. (3) It is in the interest of an Indian child that the child’s membership or citizenship in the child’s Indian tribe and connection to the tribal community be encouraged and protected, regardless of whether the child is in the physical custody of an Indian parent or Indian custodian at the commencement of an Indian child custody proceeding, the parental rights of the child’s parents have been terminated, or where the child has resided or been domiciled. (b) Despite the passage of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, Senate Bill 678 (Stats. 2006, Ch. 838), and Assembly Bill 3176 (Stats. 2018, Ch. 833), California continues to experience inconsistent implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act and its related state law protections, thus continuing the harm and breakup of Indian families. Variation in practice undermines tribal sovereignty, furthers destructive impacts on tribes and tribal communities, puts the lives of Indian children and families at disproportionate risk for multiple adverse outcomes, and fails to address systemic racism. (c) It is the intent of the Legislature to create a comprehensive act to protect and preserve Indian families in California and to aid in improving implementation of applicable state and federal laws. This act will retain California’s heightened standards, protections, and services and supports for Indian children. This act shall hereafter be known as the California Indian Child Welfare Act and shall include all provisions in this code, the Family Code, Health and Safety Code, and the Probate Code involving an Indian child to maintain clarity and consistency in provisions with application to Indian children, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 224.1. Existing provisions, and any future amendments to provisions, applicable to Indian children in this code, the Family Code, the Health and Safety