California Welfare and Institutions Code § 209
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) (1) The judge of the juvenile court of a county, or, if there is more than one judge, any of the judges of the juvenile court shall, at least annually, inspect any jail, juvenile hall, lockup, special purpose juvenile hall, camp, ranch, or secure youth treatment facility situated in this state that, in the preceding calendar year, was used for confinement, for more than 24 hours, of any juvenile. (2) The judge shall promptly notify the operator of the jail, juvenile hall, lockup, special purpose juvenile hall, camp, ranch, or secure youth treatment facility of any observed noncompliance with minimum standards for juvenile facilities adopted by the Board of State and Community Corrections under Sections 210, 875, 885, and subdivision (e) of Section 207.1. Based on the facility’s subsequent compliance with the provisions of subdivisions (d) and (e), the judge shall thereafter make a finding whether the facility is a suitable place for the confinement of juveniles and shall note the finding in the minutes of the court. (3) (A) The Board of State and Community Corrections shall conduct, at a minimum, a biennial inspection of each jail, juvenile hall, lockup, special purpose juvenile hall, camp, ranch, or secure youth treatment facility situated in this state that, during the preceding calendar year, was used for confinement, for more than 24 hours, of any juvenile. The board shall promptly notify the operator of any jail, juvenile hall, lockup, special purpose juvenile hall, camp, ranch, or secure youth treatment facility of any noncompliance found, upon inspection, with any of the minimum standards for juvenile facilities adopted by the Board of State and Community Corrections under Section 210, 210.2, 875, 885, or subdivision (e) of Section 207.1. (B) Any duly authorized officer, employee, or agent of the board may, upon presentation of proper identification, enter and inspect any area of any juvenile local detention facility, without notice, to conduct an inspection required or authorized by this paragraph. (4) If either a judge of the juvenile court or the board, after inspection of a jail, juvenile hall, special purpose juvenile hall, lockup, camp, ranch, or secure youth treatment facility finds that it is not being operated and maintained as a suitable place for the confinement of juveniles, the juvenile court or the board shall give notice of its finding to all persons having authority to confine juveniles pursuant to this chapter and, commencing 60 days thereafter, the facility shall not be used for confinement of juveniles until the time the judge or board, as the case may be, finds, after reinspection of the facility, that the conditions that rendered the facility unsuitable have been remedied, and the facility is a suitable place for confinement of juveniles. (5) The custodian of each jail, juvenile hall, special purpose juvenile hall, lockup, camp, ranch, or secure youth treatment facility shall make any reports as may be requested by the board or the juvenile court to effectuate the purposes of this section. (b) (1) The Board of State and Community Corrections may inspect any law enforcement facility that contains a lockup for adults and that it has reason to believe may not be in compliance with the requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 207.1 or with the certification requirements or standards adopted under Section 210.2. A judge of the juvenile court shall conduct an annual inspection, either in person or through a delegated member of the appropriate county or regional juvenile justice commission, of any law enforcement facility that contains a lockup for adults that, in the preceding year, was used for the secure detention of any juvenile. If the law enforcement facility is observed, upon inspection, to be out of compliance with the requirements of subdivision (b) of Section 207.1, or with any standard adopted under Section 210.2, the board or the judge shall promptly notify the operator of the law enfor