California Welfare and Institutions Code § 16120
Welfare and Institutions Code
A child is eligible for Adoption Assistance Program benefits if all of the conditions specified in subdivisions (a) to (l), inclusive, are met or if the conditions specified in subdivision (m) are met. (a) (1) It has been determined that the child cannot or should not be returned to the home of the child’s parents as evidenced by any of the following: (A) A petition for termination of parental rights. (B) A court order terminating parental rights. (C) A signed relinquishment. (D) In the case of a tribal customary adoption, the court has given full faith and credit to a tribal customary adoption order as provided for pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 366.26. (E) In the case of a nonminor dependent, the court has dismissed dependency or transitional jurisdiction subsequent to the approval of the nonminor dependent adoption petition pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 366.31. (F) In the case of an Indian child who was a dependent of the juvenile court immediately prior to the transfer of the Indian child’s case pursuant to Section 305.5, a final order of adoption issued by the tribal court of the child’s tribe. (2) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), the department may implement, interpret, or make specific paragraph (1) by means of all-county letters, written directives, interim licensing standards, or similar written instructions from the department until regulations are adopted. These all-county letters, written directives, interim licensing standards, or similar written instructions shall have the same force and effect as regulations until the adoption of regulations. (b) The child has at least one of the following characteristics that are barriers to the child’s adoption: (1) Adoptive placement without financial assistance is unlikely because of membership in a sibling group that should remain intact or by virtue of race, ethnicity, color, language, three years of age or older, or parental background of a medical or behavioral nature that can be determined to adversely affect the development of the child. (2) Adoptive placement without financial assistance is unlikely because the child has a mental, physical, emotional, or medical disability that has been certified by a licensed professional competent to make an assessment and operating within the scope of that licensee’s profession. This paragraph shall also apply to children with a developmental disability, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 4512, including those determined to require out-of-home nonmedical care, as described in Section 11464. (c) The need for an adoption subsidy is evidenced by an unsuccessful search for an adoptive home to take the child without financial assistance, as documented in the case file of the prospective adoptive child. The requirement for this search shall be waived when it would be against the best interest of the child because of the existence of significant emotional ties with prospective adoptive parents while in the care of these persons as a foster child. (d) The child satisfies any of the following criteria: (1) The child is under 18 years of age. (2) The child is under 21 years of age and has a mental or physical handicap that warrants the continuation of assistance. (3) Effective January 1, 2012, the child is under 19 years of age, effective January 1, 2013, the child is under 20 years of age, and effective January 1, 2014, the child is under 21 years of age and as described in Section 10103.5, and has attained 16 years of age before the adoption assistance agreement became effective, and one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (b) of Section 11403 applies. (e) The adoptive family is responsible for the child pursuant to the terms of an adoptive placement agreement or a final decree of adoption an