California Welfare and Institutions Code § 15630
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) A person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult, whether or not they receive compensation, including administrators, supervisors, and any licensed staff of a public or private facility that provides care or services for elder or dependent adults, or any elder or dependent adult care custodian, health practitioner, clergy member, or employee of a county adult protective services agency or a local law enforcement agency, is a mandated reporter. (b) (1) A mandated reporter who, in their professional capacity, or within the scope of their employment, has observed or has knowledge of an incident that reasonably appears to be physical abuse, as defined in Section 15610.63, abandonment, abduction, isolation, financial abuse, or neglect, or is told by an elder or dependent adult that they have experienced behavior, including an act or omission, constituting physical abuse, as defined in Section 15610.63, abandonment, abduction, isolation, financial abuse, or neglect, or reasonably suspects that abuse, shall report the known, suspected, or alleged instance of abuse by telephone or through a confidential internet reporting tool, as authorized by Section 15658, immediately or as soon as practicably possible. If reported by telephone, a written report shall be sent, or an internet report shall be made through the confidential internet reporting tool established in Section 15658, within two working days. (A) If the known, suspected, or alleged abuse occurred in a long-term care facility, except a state mental health hospital or a state developmental center, the following shall occur: (i) If the abuse was allegedly caused by another resident of the facility with dementia diagnosed by a licensed physician and there was no serious bodily injury, the reporter shall submit a written report of the known, suspected, or alleged instance of abuse to both of the following agencies within 24 hours: (I) The long-term care ombudsman. (II) The local law enforcement agency. (ii) In all other instances, immediately or as soon as practically possible, but no longer than two hours, the reporter shall submit a verbal report of the known, suspected, or alleged instance of abuse to the local law enforcement agency, and shall submit a written report to all of the following agencies within 24 hours: (I) The long-term care ombudsman. (II) The local law enforcement agency. (III) The corresponding state licensing agency. (iii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the time limit for reporting begins when the mandated reporter observes, obtains knowledge of, or suspects the abuse or neglect. (B) When applicable, reports made pursuant to clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall be deemed to satisfy the reporting requirements of the federal Elder Justice Act of 2009, as set out in Subtitle H of the federal Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (Public Law 111-148), Section 1418.91 of the Health and Safety Code, and Section 72541 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations. When a local law enforcement agency receives an initial report of suspected abuse in a long-term care facility pursuant to subparagraph (A), the local law enforcement agency may coordinate efforts with the local ombudsman to provide the most immediate and appropriate response warranted to investigate the mandated report. The local ombudsman and local law enforcement agencies may collaborate to develop protocols to implement subparagraph (A). (C) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, or any other law, the department may implement subparagraphs (A) and (B), in whole or in part, by means of all-county letters, provider bulletins, or other similar instructions without taking regulatory action. (D) With regard to abuse reported pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B), the local ombudsman and the local law enforcem