California Welfare and Institutions Code § 14717.1
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) (1) For purposes of this section, “foster child” or “foster children” means a Medi-Cal eligible child or children younger than 21 years of age who have been placed into foster care by a county child welfare agency or a county probation department. (2) It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that foster children who are placed outside of their county of original jurisdiction are able to access specialty mental health services in a timely manner, consistent with their individual strengths and needs and the requirements of federal Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment (EPSDT) services. (3) It is the further intent of the Legislature to overcome any barriers to care that may result when responsibility for providing or arranging for specialty mental health services to foster children who are placed outside of their county of original jurisdiction is retained by the county of original jurisdiction. (b) In order to facilitate the receipt of medically necessary specialty mental health services by a foster child who is placed outside of their county of original jurisdiction, the California Health and Human Services Agency shall coordinate with the department and the State Department of Social Services to take all of the following actions on or before July 1, 2017: (1) The department shall issue policy guidance on the conditions for, and exceptions to, presumptive transfer, as described in subdivisions (c) and (d), in consultation with the State Department of Social Services and with the input of stakeholders that include the County Welfare Directors Association of California, the Chief Probation Officers of California, the County Behavioral Health Directors Association of California, provider representatives, and family and youth advocates. (2) Policy guidance concerning the conditions for, and exceptions to, presumptive transfer shall ensure all of the following: (A) The transfer of responsibility improves access to specialty mental health care services consistent with the mental health needs of the foster child. (B) Presumptive transfer does not disrupt the continuity of care. (C) Conditions and exceptions are applied consistently statewide, giving due consideration to the varying capabilities of small, medium, and large counties. (D) Presumptive transfer can be waived only with an individualized determination that an exception applies. (E) A party to the case who disagrees with the presumptive transfer individualized exception determination made by the county placing agency pursuant to subdivision (d) is afforded an opportunity to request judicial review before a transfer or exception being finalized. (F) There is a procedure for expedited transfer within 48 hours of placement of the child outside of the county of original jurisdiction. (c) For purposes of this section, “presumptive transfer” means that absent any exceptions as established pursuant to this section, responsibility for providing or arranging for specialty mental health services shall promptly transfer from the county of original jurisdiction to the county in which the foster child resides, under either of the following conditions: (1) A foster child is placed in a county other than the county of original jurisdiction on or after July 1, 2017. (2) A foster child who resides in a county other than the county of original jurisdiction after June 30, 2017, and is not receiving specialty mental health services consistent with their mental health needs, requests transfer of responsibility. A foster child who resided in a county other than the county of original jurisdiction after June 30, 2017, and who continues to reside outside the county of original jurisdiction after December 31, 2017, shall have jurisdiction transferred no later than the child’s first regularly scheduled status review hearing conducted pursuant to Section 366 in the 2018 calendar year unless an exception described under subdivision (d) applies. (d) (1) On a case