California Welfare and Institutions Code § 14105.45
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: (1) “Actual acquisition cost” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 447.502 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations. The actual acquisition cost shall not be considered confidential and shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1 of the Government Code). (2) “Average manufacturers price” means the price reported to the department by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services pursuant to Section 1927 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396r-8). (3) “Average wholesale price” means the price for a drug product listed as the average wholesale price in the department’s primary price reference source. (4) “Blood factors” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 14105.86. (5) “Federal upper limit” means the maximum per unit reimbursement when established by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. (6) “Generically equivalent drugs” means drug products with the same active chemical ingredients of the same strength and dosage form, and of the same generic drug name, as determined by the United States Adopted Names (USAN) Council and accepted by the federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA), as those drug products having the same chemical ingredients. (7) “Legend drug” means any drug whose labeling states “Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription,” “Rx only,” or words of similar import. (8) “Maximum allowable ingredient cost” (MAIC) means the maximum amount the department will reimburse Medi-Cal pharmacy providers for generically equivalent drugs. (9) “Innovator multiple source drug,” “noninnovator multiple source drug,” and “single source drug” have the same meaning as those terms are defined in Section 1396r-8(k)(7) of Title 42 of the United States Code. (10) “Nonlegend drug” means any drug whose labeling does not contain the statement referenced in paragraph (7). (11) “Pharmacy warehouse” means a physical location licensed as a wholesaler for prescription drugs that acts as a central warehouse and performs intracompany sales or transfers of those drugs to a group of pharmacies under common ownership and control. (12) “Professional dispensing fee” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 447.502 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (13) “Specialty drugs” means drugs determined by the department pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 14105.3 to generally require special handling, complex dosing regimens, specialized self-administration at home by a beneficiary or caregiver, or specialized nursing facility services, or may include extended patient education, counseling, monitoring, or clinical support. (14) “Volume weighted average” means the aggregated average volume for a group of legend or nonlegend drugs, weighted by each drug’s percentage of the group’s total volume in the Medi-Cal fee-for-service program during the previous six months. For purposes of this paragraph, volume is based on the standard billing unit used for the legend or nonlegend drugs. (15) “Wholesaler” has the same meaning as that term is defined in Section 4043 of the Business and Professions Code. (16) “Wholesaler acquisition cost” means the price for a drug product listed as the wholesaler acquisition cost in the department’s primary price reference source. (b) (1) Reimbursement to Medi-Cal pharmacy providers for legend and nonlegend drugs shall not exceed the lowest of either of the following: (A) The drug ingredient cost plus a professional dispensing fee. (B) The pharmacy’s usual and customary charge as defined in Section 14105.455. (2) (A) Effective for dates of service on or before March 31, 2017, the professional dispensing fee shall be seven dollars and twenty-five cents ($7.25) per