California Welfare and Institutions Code § 14105.191
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to implement changes in the level of funding for health care services, the director shall reduce provider payments, as specified in this section. (b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, payments shall be reduced by 1 percent for Medi-Cal fee-for-service benefits for dates of service on and after March 1, 2009. (2) Except as provided in subdivision (d), for dates of service on and after March 1, 2009, payments to the following classes of providers shall be reduced by 5 percent for Medi-Cal fee-for-service benefits: (A) Intermediate care facilities, excluding those facilities identified in paragraph (5) of subdivision (d). For purposes of this section, “intermediate care facility” has the same meaning as defined in Section 51118 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations. (B) Skilled nursing facilities that are distinct parts of general acute care hospitals. For purposes of this section, “distinct part” has the same meaning as defined in Section 72041 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations. (C) Rural swing-bed facilities. (D) Subacute care units that are, or are parts of, distinct parts of general acute care hospitals. For purposes of this subparagraph, “subacute care unit” has the same meaning as defined in Section 51215.5 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations. (E) Pediatric subacute care units that are, or are parts of, distinct parts of general acute care hospitals. For purposes of this subparagraph, “pediatric subacute care unit” has the same meaning as defined in Section 51215.8 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations. (F) Adult day health care centers. (3) Except as provided in subdivision (d), for dates of service on and after March 1, 2009, Medi-Cal fee-for-service payments to pharmacies shall be reduced by 5 percent. (4) Except as provided in subdivision (d), payments shall be reduced by 1 percent for non-Medi-Cal programs described in Article 6 (commencing with Section 124025) of Chapter 3 of Part 2 of Division 106 of the Health and Safety Code, and Section 14105.18, for dates of service on and after March 1, 2009. (5) For managed health care plans that contract with the department pursuant to this chapter, Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200), and Chapter 8.75 (commencing with Section 14591), payments shall be reduced by the actuarial equivalent amount of the payment reductions specified in this subdivision pursuant to contract amendments or change orders effective on July 1, 2008, or thereafter. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, payments to hospitals that are not under contract with the State Department of Health Care Services pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081) for inpatient hospital services provided to Medi-Cal beneficiaries and that are subject to Section 14166.245 shall be governed by that section. (d) To the extent applicable, the services, facilities, and payments listed in this subdivision shall be exempt from the payment reductions specified in subdivision (b): (1) Acute hospital inpatient services that are paid under contracts pursuant to Article 2.6 (commencing with Section 14081). (2) Federally qualified health center services, including those facilities deemed to have federally qualified health center status pursuant to a waiver pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 1115 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1315(a)). (3) Rural health clinic services. (4) Skilled nursing facilities licensed pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code other than those specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). (5) Intermediate care facilities for the developmentally disabled licensed pursuant to subdivision (e), (g), or (h) of Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, or facilities providing continuous skilled nursing care to developmentally disabled individuals pursuant to the pilot project establishe