California Welfare and Institutions Code § 14087.54
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) Any county or counties may establish a special commission in order to meet the problems of the delivery of publicly assisted medical care in the county or counties and to demonstrate ways of promoting quality care and cost efficiency. (b) (1) A county board of supervisors may, by ordinance, establish a commission to negotiate the exclusive contract specified in Section 14087.5 and to arrange for the provision of health care services provided pursuant to this chapter. The boards of supervisors of more than one county may also establish a single commission with the authority to negotiate an exclusive contract and to arrange for the provision of services in those counties. If a board of supervisors elects to enact this ordinance, all rights, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested in a county by this article shall be vested in the county commission. Any reference in this article to “county” shall mean a commission established pursuant to this section. (2) A commission operating pursuant to this section may also enter into contracts for the provision of health care services to persons who are eligible to receive medical benefits under any publicly supported program, if the commission and participating providers acting pursuant to subcontracts with the commission agree to hold harmless the beneficiaries of the publicly supported programs if the contract between the sponsoring government agency and the commission does not ensure sufficient funding to cover program costs. The commission shall not use any payments or reserves from the Medi-Cal program for this purpose. (3) In addition to the authority specified in paragraph (1), the board of supervisors may, by ordinance, authorize the commission established pursuant to this section to provide health care delivery systems for any or all of the following persons: (A) Persons who are eligible to receive medical benefits under both Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395 et seq.) and Title 19 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396 et seq.). (B) Persons who are eligible to receive medical benefits under Title 18 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1395). (C) Other individuals or groups in the service area, including, but not limited to, public agencies, private businesses, and uninsured or indigent persons. The commission shall not use any payment or reserve from the Medi-Cal program for purposes of this subparagraph. (4) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a commission established pursuant to this section from providing services pursuant to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3) in counties other than the commission’s county if the commission is approved by the Department of Managed Health Care to provide services in those counties. The commission shall not use any payment or reserve from the Medi-Cal program for purposes of this paragraph. (5) For purposes of providing services to persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (3), if the commission seeks a contract with the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to provide Medicare services as a Medicare Advantage program, the commission shall first obtain a license under the Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act (Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 1340) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code). (6) With respect to the provision of services for persons described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (3), the commission shall conform to applicable state licensing and freedom of choice requirements as directed by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. (7) Any material, provided to a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (3) who is dually eligible to receive medical benefits under both the Medi-Cal program and the Medicare Program, regarding the enrollment or availability of enrollment in Medicare services established by the commission shall include notice of all of the following information in th