California Welfare and Institutions Code § 14051
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) “Medically needy person” means any of the following: (1) An aged, blind, or disabled person who meets the definition of aged, blind, or disabled under the Supplemental Security Income program and whose income is insufficient to provide for the costs of health care or coverage. (2) A child in foster care for whom public agencies are assuming financial responsibility, in whole or in part, or a person receiving aid under Chapter 2.1 (commencing with Section 16115) of Part 4. (3) A child who is eligible to receive Medi-Cal benefits pursuant to interstate agreements for adoption assistance and related services and benefits entered into under Chapter 2.6 (commencing with Section 16170) of Part 4, to the extent federal financial participation is available. (b) “Medically needy family person” means a parent or caretaker relative of a child or a child under 21 years of age or a pregnant woman of any age with a confirmed pregnancy, exclusive of those persons specified in subdivision (a), whose income is insufficient to provide for the costs of health care or coverage. (c) This section shall become inoperative on January 1, 2026, and, as of January 1, 2027, is repealed.