California Welfare and Institutions Code § 14006.4
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) The statement required by Sections 14006.2 and 14006.3 shall be in the following form: “NOTICE REGARDING STANDARDS FOR MEDI-CAL ELIGIBILITY If you or your spouse is in or is entering a nursing facility, read this important message! You or your spouse do not have to use all your resources, such as savings, before Medi-Cal might help pay for all or some of the costs of a nursing facility. You should be aware of the following to take advantage of these provisions of the law: UNMARRIED RESIDENT An unmarried resident is financially eligible for Medi-Cal benefits if they have less than (insert amount of individual’s resource allowance) in available resources. A home is an exempt resource and is not considered against the resource limit, as long as the resident states on the Medi-Cal application that they intend to return home. Clothes, household furnishings, irrevocable burial plans, burial plots, and an automobile are examples of other exempt resources. If an unmarried resident is financially eligible for Medi-Cal reimbursement, they are allowed to keep from their monthly income a personal allowance of (insert amount of personal needs allowance) plus the amount of health insurance premiums paid monthly. The remainder of the monthly income is paid to the nursing facility as a monthly deductible called the “Medi-Cal long-term care patient liability.” MARRIED RESIDENT If one spouse lives in a nursing facility, and the other spouse does not live in a nursing facility, the Medi-Cal program will pay some or all of the nursing facility costs as long as the couple together does not have more than (insert amount of Community Spouse Resource Allowance plus individual’s resource allowance) in available assets. The couple’s home will not be counted against this (insert amount of Community Spouse Resource Allowance plus individual’s resource allowance), as long as one spouse or a dependent relative, or both, lives in the home, or the spouse in the nursing facility states on the Medi-Cal application that they intend to return to the couple’s home to live. If a spouse is eligible for Medi-Cal payment of nursing facility costs, the spouse living at home is allowed to keep a monthly income of at least their individual monthly income or (insert amount of Minimum Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance), whichever is greater. Of the couple’s remaining monthly income, the spouse in the nursing facility is allowed to keep a personal allowance of (insert amount of personal needs allowance) plus the amount of health insurance premiums paid monthly. The remaining money, if any, generally must be paid to the nursing facility as the Medi-Cal long-term care patient liability. The Medi-Cal program will pay remaining nursing facility costs. Under certain circumstances, an at-home spouse can obtain an order from an administrative law judge that will allow the at-home spouse to retain additional resources or income. Such an order can allow the couple to retain more than (insert amount of Community Spouse Resource Allowance plus individual’s resource allowance) in available resources, if the income that could be generated by the retained resources would not cause the total monthly income available to the at-home spouse to exceed (insert amount of Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance). Such an order also can allow the at-home spouse to retain more than (insert amount of Monthly Maintenance Needs Allowance) in monthly income, if the extra income is necessary “due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress.” An at-home spouse also may obtain a court order to increase the amount of income and resources that they are allowed to retain, or to transfer property from the spouse in the nursing facility to the at-home spouse. You should contact a knowledgeable attorney for further information regarding court orders. The paragraphs above do not apply if both spouses live in a nursing facility and neither previously has been