California Welfare and Institutions Code § 12301.6
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) Notwithstanding Sections 12302 and 12302.1, a county board of supervisors may, at its option, elect to do either of the following: (1) Contract with a nonprofit consortium to provide for the delivery of in-home supportive services. (2) Establish, by ordinance, a public authority to provide for the delivery of in-home supportive services. (b) (1) To the extent that a county elects to establish a public authority pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), the enabling ordinance shall specify the membership of the governing body of the public authority, the qualifications for individual members, the manner of appointment, selection, or removal of members, how long they shall serve, and other matters as the board of supervisors deems necessary for the operation of the public authority. (2) A public authority established pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) shall be both of the following: (A) An entity separate from the county, and shall be required to file the statement required by Section 53051 of the Government Code. (B) A corporate public body, exercising public and essential governmental functions and that has all powers necessary or convenient to carry out the delivery of in-home supportive services, including the power to contract for services pursuant to Sections 12302 and 12302.1 and that makes or provides for direct payment to a provider chosen by the recipient for the purchase of services pursuant to Sections 12302 and 12302.2. Employees of the public authority shall not be employees of the county for any purpose. (3) (A) As an alternative, the enabling ordinance may designate the board of supervisors as the governing body of the public authority. (B) Any enabling ordinance that designates the board of supervisors as the governing body of the public authority shall also specify that no fewer than 50 percent of the membership of the advisory committee shall be individuals who are current or past users of personal assistance services paid for through public or private funds or recipients of services under this article. (C) If the enabling ordinance designates the board of supervisors as the governing body of the public authority, it shall also require the appointment of an advisory committee of not more than 11 individuals who shall be designated in accordance with subparagraph (B). (D) Prior to making designations of committee members pursuant to subparagraph (C), or governing body members in accordance with paragraph (4), the board of supervisors shall solicit recommendations of qualified members of either the governing body of the public authority or of any advisory committee through a fair and open process that includes the provision of reasonable written notice to, and a reasonable response time by, members of the general public and interested persons and organizations. (4) If the enabling ordinance does not designate the board of supervisors as the governing body of the public authority, the enabling ordinance shall require the membership of the governing body to meet the requirements of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3). (c) (1) Any public authority created pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be the employer of in-home supportive services personnel referred to recipients under paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) within the meaning of Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 3500) of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code. Recipients shall retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise the work of any in-home supportive services personnel providing services to them. (2) (A) Any nonprofit consortium contracting with a county pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be the employer of in-home supportive services personnel referred to recipients pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) for the purposes of collective bargaining over wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment. (B) Recipients shall retain the right to hire, fire, and supervise the work of any in-home supportive se