California Welfare and Institutions Code § 11405
Welfare and Institutions Code
(a) Except for nonminors described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e), AFDC-FC benefits shall be paid to an otherwise eligible child living with a nonrelated legal guardian, provided that the legal guardian cooperates with the county welfare department in all of the following: (1) Developing a written assessment of the child’s needs. (2) Updating the assessment no less frequently than once every six months. (3) Carrying out the case plan developed by the county. (b) Except for nonminors described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e), when AFDC-FC is applied for on behalf of a child living with a nonrelated legal guardian the county welfare department shall do all of the following: (1) Develop a written assessment of the child’s needs. (2) Update those assessments no less frequently than once every six months. (3) Develop a case plan that specifies how the problems identified in the assessment are to be addressed. (4) Make visits to the child as often as appropriate, but in no event less often than once every six months. (c) Where the child is a parent and has a child living with them in the same eligible facility, the assessment required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall include the needs of their child. (d) Nonrelated legal guardians of eligible children who are in receipt of AFDC-FC payments described in this section shall be exempt from the requirement to register with the Statewide Registry of Private Professional Guardians pursuant to former Sections 2850 and 2851 of the Probate Code. (e) (1) On and after January 1, 2012, a nonminor youth whose nonrelated guardianship was ordered in juvenile court pursuant to Section 360 or 366.26, and whose dependency was dismissed, shall remain eligible for AFDC-FC benefits until the youth attains 19 years of age, effective January 1, 2013, until the youth attains 20 years of age, and effective January 1, 2014, until the youth attains 21 years of age, provided that the youth enters into a mutual agreement with the agency responsible for their guardianship, and the youth is meeting the conditions of eligibility, as described in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (b) of Section 11403. (2) A nonminor former dependent or ward, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (aa) of Section 11400, shall be eligible for benefits under this section until the youth attains 21 years of age if all of the following conditions are met: (A) The nonminor former dependent or ward attained 18 years of age while in receipt of Kin-GAP benefits pursuant to Article 4.7 (commencing with Section 11385). (B) The nonminor’s relationship to the kinship guardian is defined in paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (c) of Section 11391. (C) The nonminor was under 16 years of age at the time the Kin-GAP negotiated agreement payments commenced. (D) The guardian continues to be responsible for the support of the nonminor. (E) The nonminor otherwise is meeting the conditions of eligibility, as described in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, of subdivision (b) of Section 11403. (f) On or after January 1, 2012, a child whose nonrelated guardianship was ordered in probate court pursuant Article 2 (commencing with Section 1510) of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 4 of the Probate Code, who is attending high school or the equivalent level of vocational or technical training on a full-time basis, or who is in the process of pursuing a high school equivalency certificate before their 18th birthday may continue to receive aid following their 18th birthday as long as the child continues to reside in the guardian’s home, remains otherwise eligible for AFDC-FC benefits and continues to attend high school or the equivalent level of vocational or technical training on a full-time basis, or continues to pursue a high school equivalency certificate, and the child may reasonably be expected to complete the educational or training program or to receive a high school equivalency certificate, before their 19th